A CATALOGUE OF SECONDHAND MUSIC


Woman singing over pianist's shoulder

CATALOGUE 11


AUSTIN SHERLAW-JOHNSON

SECONDHAND MUSIC & BOOKS ON MUSIC

WOODLAND VIEW

CHURCHFIELDS

STONESFIELD

OXON

OX29 8PP


Tel: 01993 898223


e-mail: austin.sherlaw-johnson@virgin.net






Please circulate


All items are in the standard format for their type, are in good condition (or better!) and in original wrappers unless disbound or otherwise described. Previous owner’s signature’s or library stamps are only noted if particularly intrusive.



P & P extra


Sorry, no credit cards


Make orders from this catalogue direct to Austin Sherlaw-Johnson


MUSIC & BOOKS BOUGHT

From single items to entire libraries


WANTS WELCOME






Retail outlets:


ANTIQUES ON HIGH

85 High St.

OXFORD

Tel: 01865 251075

Open mon.-sat. 10-5 & sun. 11-5


THE MALVERN BOOKSHOP

7 Abbey Road

Malvern

Worcs.

WR14 3ES

Tel: 01684 575915

(Owners: Howard & Julie Hudson)

Open mon.-sat. 10-5








Piano Solo


  1. ALBUM: Soudobé Klavírní Skladby, Zeitgenössische Klavierkompositionen (Supraphon 1968) 34pp. Sl. wear. KREJCI, I.: Tři Scherzina; JEZEK: Toccata (& JANACEK’s Sonata) £3.50

  2. _____: Piano de Cuba: ANGULO, Hector: Sonata (1961); ARDEVOL, Jose: Son (1964); GUERRERO, Felix: 3 Dances (Havana, Editora Musical de Cuba ©1977) 41pp. Some marks to fore-edge £5.50

  3. AURIC, Georges: Deux morceaux de piano pour “Lac aux Dames”. Laendler & Élégie (Rouart, Lerolle ©1934) 7/3pp. Some wear to edges £5

  4. BACH, J.S./SAINT-SAENS: Transcriptions pour Piano (12)(Durand) 2 bks. bound together: 31/30pp. Plain bds., sl. wear £15

  5. _____: Bist du bei mir, arr. Geoffrey SHAW (Curwen ©1941) 5pp. £3

  6. _____: Rest there in Peace, Chorus from the St.John Passion…Freely Adapted for Piano by Frederick DAWSON (OUP ©1942) 6pp. No outer wrps. (as issued?). Some wear & tape £3

  7. BAINES, William: Twilight Pieces (Elkin ©1923) 8pp. 1 cnr. bent & sl. chipped, else VG £10

  8. _____: Four Poems (Augener ©1921) 21pp. Sl. wear, mostly VG £16.50

  9. BALAKIREV: Islamey, Fantasie orientale (Jurgenson, pn.650, though this the second version, early issue) 19pp. Dec. title. Wrps. browned, worn, marked & taped at sp. Edges worn £4

  10. _____: Polka (Gutheil) 7pp. No outer wrps. Sp. taped £2.50

  11. _____: 7ème Valse (Zimmermann ©1906) 17pp. No outer wrps. Sp. taped. Edges worn £3

  12. _____: La Fileuse, Morceau caracteristique (Zimmermann ©1906) 9pp. No outer wrps. Sp. taped. Flaky £2

  13. BAX: Seven pieces bound together: Country-Tune; A Hill Tune; Lullaby; Burlesque; Mediterranean; Serpent Dance; Toccata (all later Chappell issues) Ex public lib. Library binding, no wrps. V. clean insides £10.50

  14. BAYNES, Sydney: Impressions (Swan ©1915) 12pp. Wrps. detached & worn. Edges rather worn £4.50

  15. BENTZON, Niels Viggo: Sonate Nr.5, op.77 (Hansen ©1956) 35pp. £8.50

  16. BLISS: Miniature Scherzo…Composed for the 125th. year of “The Musical Times” 1969 and founded on a phrase from the Mendelssohn Violin Concerto, 1844 (Novello ©1969) 4pp., flimsy 8vo. £1.50

  17. BOWEN, York: Third Suite, op.35 (Anglo-French ©1920) 29pp. Lacks outer wrps. Somewhat worn, music clean £5

  18. BRANDTS-BUYS, Jan: Ave Samobor, op.37 (Weinberger ©1917) 11pp. Some sl. wear £4

  19. BUSONI: Sonatina In Diem Nativitatis Christi MCMXVII (Breitkopf ©1918, FIRST EDITION, early issue, Kindermann274) 9pp. Wrps. somewhat foxed. Rather crumpled £4.50

  20. CASELLA, Alfredo: Barcarolle (Ricordi ©1917) 5pp. Edges somewhat bent £3.50

  21. CIPRA, Milo: Jedanaest Varijacija (11 Vars. on a Bosnian Theme) (Zagreb 1948) 26pp. Worn edges, sp. taped. Sl. pencil £7.50

  22. CIURLIONIS, M.K.: Piano Works, opp.3, 4, 6-9, 11-22, 26-34 (Vilnius 1957) 226pp. Portrait (photo) of Ciurlionis. Cloth, slightly worn, insides VG. Lengthy but tidy inscription to tp £35

  23. ELGAR: Imperial March, op.32, arr. composer (Novello ©1897, post 1910 issue) 8pp. Worn & damaged wrps. £6.50

  24. FUCHS, Robert: Herbstblätter, op.43, Zweites Heft (7-12) (Simrock, pn.8728) 19pp. No outer wrps., edges worn, 1st. & last p. separating £3.50

  25. GADE, N.W.: Frülingsblumen, op.2 (Augener) 13pp. Sl. foxing to wrps., else VG £4.50

  26. GERHARD, Roberto: 2 Apunts (UME/ Francisco Marti, pn.FM25, c.early 1920’s) 4pp. A worn copy, proof read by William Glock for re-issue(?), neat markings in ink. Sp. taped £4.50

  27. GOOSSENS, Eugène: Nature Poems, op.25 (Chester ©1920, early (probably first) issue) 25pp. Dec. wrps. Sl.wear, VG £16

  28. GROVLEZ, Gabriel: Sarabande (Durand ©1921) 7pp. Worn at edges, sp. taped £5

  29. HAHN: Premières Valses (Heugel ©1898) 39pp. Wrps. v. worn. Some foxing £10

  30. HERARD, Paul Silva: Six Humoresques en forme de Mazurkas, op.95 (Leduc, pn15249, early 1900’s) 25pp. Worn edges £8

  31. HOLBROOKE, Josef: Four Futurist Dances, op.66 (Chester ©1917, c.1920 issue) 14pp. Some sl. wear £12.50

  32. _____: Les Hommages, Grand Suite No.III (op.40), For Grand Orchestra, Pianoforte arrangement by the composer (Chester ©1917, pre 1919 issue) 31pp. Wrps. sl. crumpled at sp., small dent to fore- edge, else VG £18

  33. HOLST, G.: Marching Song, op.22/2, arr. composer (Novello ©1907) 6pp. Some spotting £3.50

  34. JACOB, Dom Clément: Feuillets d’album, Douze pieces pour Piano, 1er Recueil (Jobert ©1961) 25pp. Sl. crumpled at edges £6.50

Maxime Jacob (1906-77) took the name Clément as a Benedictine novice. Previously he had been a pupil of Koechlin and Gédalge and a founding member of the Ecole d’Arcueil (NG1)


  1. JACOBSON, Maurice: The Postman’s Round (Bosworth ©1938) 3pp. Sl.foxing, sl. pencil. Mod.easy £2.50

  2. JUNKER, W.: Konzert-Etude, op.10 (Breitkopf ©1899) 11pp. Edges rather worn £5

  3. LE FLEMING, Christopher: Bramshaw Folly (Chester ©1937) 7pp. Rather worn wrps. & edges £5

  4. LIADOV: Collected Works, Vol.I (Moscow 1969) 181pp. Ex public library. Lib. binding. VG. 32 pieces, please enquire for further details £15

  5. MAREO, Eric: Two Left Hand Studies (Elkin ©1924) 6pp., ads. Wrps., cnrs. and edges rather worn £10

Eric Mareo, New Zealand musician, was condemned to death in 1936 for the murder of his actress wife, Thelma. The trial caused a sensation in New Zealand at the time, the famous dancer Freda Stark being a star witness for the prosecution, with whom Thelma Mareo had had an affair. Eric was not executed and went to prison for 12 years. I can find no entry for him in the standard dictionaries of music (biog. details from New Zealand Dictionary of Biography online)


  1. MARTUCCI, G.: Tarantella, op.44/6 (Ricordi ©1942) 15pp. Edges browning, wrps. sl. separating £5

  2. MEDTNER: 19 items bound together: opp.4/2; 17/1; 20/1; 26; 31/1; 34/2; 42/1-2; 48/2; 51/2-6; 54 (4 bks.); 55/1 (Various) Ex public lib., in worn library cloth (backstrip poor). Edges somewhat worn & sometimes cut quite close £10

  3. MERIKANTO, Oskar: Mä oksalla ylimmällä…Pianotranskription med variationer, op.26 (Westerlund) 8pp. No outer wrps. Worn edges, taped sp. £3

  4. MESSIAEN: Vingt Regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus (Durand ©1947, post 1962 issue) 177pp. Cnrs. sl. rubbed, else a VG, large format copy £30

  5. MIASKOVSKY: Piano Album: opp.75/5; 74/3; 25/1,3 & 4; 29/1,2 & 4; 73/2,3,5,7 & 8; 83 (Sonata)(Moscow 1967) 66pp. Ex public lib. Library binding: wrps. pasted onto bds. Covers grubby. Insides sl. brown but v. clean £8.50

  6. _____: Sonatas (complete) (Moscow 1969) 278pp. Orig. cloth. Ex public lib. Cloth marked, insides VG £38

  7. NOVAK, V.: Dva valašské tance, Op.34 (Urbánek ©1919) 17pp. Wrps. & edges worn, music clean though browning £5.50

  8. PITFIELD, Thomas: Sonatina in C (Augener ©1949) 4pp. Sl. wear, biro to front wrp. £2

  9. RATHAUS, Karol: Three Polish Dances, op.47 (Boosey & Hawkes (US) ©19420) 23pp. Wrps. rather grubby £7.50

  10. RHEINBERGER: Album of 25 pieces (Novello, Ewer & Co., Pianoforte Albums Vol.8) 135pp. Gilt cloth. Worn, music clean. Please enquire for contents £8.50

  11. RHENE-BATON: en Bretagne, Suite de six pieces (Durand ©1909) 34pp. Lacks outer wrps. Little pencil £6.50

  12. ROBERTS, Mervyn: Four Preludes (Novello ©1949) 12pp. Fore-edge marked £3.50

  13. SCHUBERT: To Music adapted by Gerald MOORE (OUP ©1948) 4pp. Sl. wear £3

  14. SCOTT, Cyril: Pianoforte Sonata No.3 (Elkin ©1956) 20pp. Edges rather worn. Pencil £6

  15. _____: Twilight-Tide (Elkin ©1918) 6pp. Wrps. separate. Worn £3

  16. SMETANA: Composizioni per pianoforte, Volume 4: 2 Etudes; On the Sea-shore; Fantasy on Czech Folk Songs; Allegro capriccioso (Supraphon 1987) 82pp. £5

  17. _____: Composizioni per pianoforte, Volume 6: Dreams; Wedding Procession; Treasury of Melodies (Supraphon 1987) 83pp. £5

  18. TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphonie Nr.5, op.64, arr.Singer (Rahter, pn.1520) 69pp. Lacks back wrp., front wrp. damaged. Some cnrs. grubby. Good, clean, larger format £5

  19. _____: another copy (Peters, c.1950 printing?) 69pp. Rather crumpled £4

  20. _____: Symphonie Pathétique, op.74, arr. Clutsam (Augener, c.1948 printing) 51pp. VG £4

  21. _____: another copy, arr. Niemann (Peters ©1927) 52pp. £4

  22. _____: Eugène Onéguine, Opéra, arr. (Jurgenson, pn.35000, c.1911) 147pp. Lacks wrps. Separating, old tape to sp. A worn copy £3.50

  23. _____: Sonate, op.37 (Jurgenson, pn.3340, 1878, acc. Fuld though 1879 is usually given as the pub. date,1898-1908 issue) 51pp. Worn £5

  24. _____: 16 Kinderlieder, op.54, Für Klavier übertragen von Max Lippold (Jurgenson 1901) 55pp. Some wear to edges. Old tape to sp. £12

  25. TURINA: Miniatures (Schott ©1930) 15pp. £6

  26. _____: Niñerias, 2me. Série (Salabert ©1931) 23pp. VG £6

  27. VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Job, A Masque for Dancing…arr. Lasker (OUP ©1931) 41pp. Wrps. rather poor, remains of old tape repair £4

  28. VOLKMANN, R.: Grandmother’s Songs, op.27, rev. Pauer (Augener) 17pp. Some foxing to wrps., else VG £4

  29. WAGNER, Richard: Siegfried-Idyll, arr. Jos. Rubinstein (Schott, late issue) 23pp. Sl. pencil. VG £4


The Piano Novelty

(& other “modern” compositions for piano, etc., including some tutors)


  1. ALBUM: Boosey & Hawkes Radio Parade, An Album of Popular Tunes on the Air (Boosey & Hawkes, c.1954) 24pp. Sl. wear. 7 varied numbers, please enquire £3.50

  2. _____: Robbins Cavalcade of Dixieland Piano Solos (Robbins, c.1959) 23pp. Some wear. 7 numbers, please enquire £3

  3. ANDERSON, Leroy: Belle of the Ball, Waltz (Mills ©1951) 6pp. £3

  4. _____: Forgotten Dreams, Piano Solo (Mills ©1954) 5pp. Some wear/pencil £2.50

  5. ANON.(arr.): The World Famous Doll Medley (Keith Prowse ©1937) 11pp. Sl. wear. A medley made up from The Wedding of the Painted Doll, etc. £3

  6. BANTA, Frank & DE ROSE, Peter: Prudy, A Novelty (Francis, Day & Hunter ©1924) 4pp£2.50

  7. BARGY, Roy: Pianoflage (Sam Fox ©1922) 7pp. Dec.wrps. Some wear £3

  8. BERLIN, Irving: Top Hat, Piano Selection, arr. Bentley (Chappell ©1935) 11pp. Sl.wear £3.50

  9. BLACK, Stanley: Boogie Beguine (Campbell, Connelly & Co.©1945) 7pp. Rather worn £3

  10. BOTSFORD, George: Black & White Rag, Winifred Atwell’s Arrangement (Francis, Day & Humter) 7pp. Some wear, small rip at sp. “Pot Black” £3

  11. BUCALOSSI, Ernest: The Grasshoppers’ Dance, Characteristic Piece (Hawkes & Son ©1907) 7pp. Dec. wrps. Sl. wear £3

  12. CARLE, Frankie: Piano Serenades (Jewel ©1941) 36pp. Sl. wear. 11 numbers, including a “swing version of Rachmaninoff Prelude”(sic, op.3/2) £5.50

  13. CARYLL & MONCKTON: Our Miss Gibbs, Selection, arr. Higgs (Chappell ©1909) 15pp. Worn & separating £2

  14. CONFREY, Zez: Poor Buttermilk (Lawrence Wright ©1921) 5pp. Rather worn, sp. taped £2

  15. _____: Coaxing the Piano (Lawrence Wright ©1922) 5pp. Worn, sp. taped. Selotape rep. £1.50

  16. CHASE, Newell: Midnight in Mayfair (Dash ©1937) 3pp. Worn £2

  17. COSTA, Raie da: Moods (Boosey & Co.©1930, but in older style wrps.) 7pp. Some wear £3

  18. COWARD, Noel: Bitter Sweet, Selection, arr. Higgs (Chappell ©1929) 11pp. Some wear £3.50

  19. _____: Selection of Incidental Music from Cavalcade, arr. Jones (Chappell ©1931) 13pp. some wear £3.50

  20. CRANTOCK, Peter: Cockney Capers, Piano Solo (Dix ©1941) 4pp. Rather worn £3

  21. CURZON, Frederic: Dance of the Ostracized Imp (Boosey & Hawkes ©1942) 5pp. Sl.wear£2.50

  22. DE ROSE, Peter: Deep Purple, A Modern Composition (Robbins ©1934) 7pp. £3.50

  23. ELLINGTON, Duke & TIZOL, Juan: Caravan, arr. Singer (Exclusive ©1937) 7pp. some wear to edges £3.50

  24. ELLIS, Vivian: Coronation Scot, Piano Solo (Chappell ©1948) 4pp. Some wear £2

  25. ENGLEMAN, Harry: Ivory Antics, Piano Novelty (Bosworth ©1937) 4pp. Dec. wrps. £3

  26. FORESYTHE, Reginald: Garden of Weed, A Novelty (Robbins/Dash ©1934) 3pp. £3

  27. FRIML, Rudolf: The Firefly, Piano Selection, arr.Zalva (Chappell ©1937, later printing) 11pp. Some wear, 2 cnrs. missing (no loss) £1.50

  28. GERSHWIN: A Damsel in Distress, Piano Selection, arr. Zalva (Chappell ©1938) 11pp. Dec. wrp.(Fred Astaire). Some wear £3.50

  29. HERBERT, Victor: March of the Toys from Babes in Toyland (Witmark & Sons ©1903) 7pp. Dec. wrps. Some sl.wear £3.50

  30. _____: A Suite of Serenades (Harms ©1924) 19pp. rather worn £6.50

  31. HOYLE, Stanley: Jazzing the Classics No.1, Syncopated Transcritpions…With a Foreword by Billy Mayerl (Paxton ©1938) 16pp. Rather worn, various minor faults. 4 pieces including The Londonderry Air and Song of the Volga Boatmen £4

  32. HUYTS, H.: The Funeral March of a Mascot, op.26 (Bosworth ©1919) 4pp. £3

  33. JANZA, Mark: Aviation Rag, March & Two-Step (Chicago, Forster ©1910) 5pp. Worn £3

  34. JENTES, Harry & ASH, Paul: Folio of Novelty Piano Solos (Irving Berlin ©1927) 19pp. Some sl. wear, wrps. somewhat grubby. 6 solos from “The Rajah of Jazz” (as Ash is described here) £6

  35. JOHNSON, Jimmy: Jimmy Johnson’s Boogie Woogie, Original Piano Solos (Campbell, Connelly, 1940’s) 27pp. Sl. wear. 5 numbers £5

  36. JOPLIN, Scott et.al: Collaboration Rags, Six Piano Rags (Paxton, c.1970’s(?)) 24pp. Mint. Rags written by Joplin in collaboration with other composers £5

  37. KREISLER, Fritz: The King Steps Out, Piano Selection, arr. Zalva (Chappell ©1936) 11pp. S. wear £3.50

  38. LESLIE-SMITH, K.: Sweet Yesterday, Piano Selection, arr. Geehl (Keith Prowse ©1945) 11pp. Dec. wrps.(Booth & Ziegler). Sl. wear £2

  39. LEWIS, Meade (Lux): Honky Tonk Train, arr. Eastwood (Peter Maurice ©1939) 7pp. £2.50

  40. LOPEZ, Vincent: Modern Piano Method, Book IV, 586 Breaks, Endings and Embellishments (Chicago, Cole ©1934) 256pp. Some wear £6.50

  41. LOWRY, Tony/MAYERL, Billy, et al.(arr.): Album of Famous Songs Transcribed for Piano (Chappell c.1930) 24pp. 5 songs £5

  42. MALNECK, Matt & SIGNORELLI, Frank: Park Avenue Fantasy, arr. Savino (Robbins ©1935) 7pp. Music later used in the film Some Like it Hot (1959) £4.50

  43. MANTOVANI: September Nocturne (Bradbury Wood ©1949) 7pp. Some wear £2.50

  44. NOVELLO, Ivor: Careless Rapture, Piano Selection, arr. Zalva (Chappell ©1936, later printing) 11pp. Some wear, 1 rip to fore-edge £1.50

  45. _____: Glamorous Night, Piano Selection, arr. Denham (Chappell ©1935, later printing) 11pp Worn, sp. taped £1

  46. OAKLAND, Ben: Valse Moderne, arr. Savino (Robbins ©1935) 10pp. + ads. £4.50

Here the tone canvass (sic) is mounted on a cubist easel…” from the foreword

  1. PONCE, Ethel: Holiday, A Novelty (Robbins ©1933) 6pp. Sl. wear £4

  2. PORTER, Cole: Broadway Melody of 1940, Piano Selection, arr. Zalva (Chappell) 11pp. Dec. wrps. Some sl. wear £3.50

  3. ROGERS, Richard: Slaughter on Tenth Avenue, Modern Ballet (Chappell ©1936) 12pp. Rather worn, some pencil £3.50

  4. _____: another later copy, as above, smaller but no markings £3.50

  5. ROSE, David: Holiday for Strings (Chappell ©1943) 7pp. £3

  6. RUSSELL, Kennedy: Patrol of the King’s Jesters, Morceau excentrique (Ashdown ©1938) 7pp. £3

  7. SCOTT, Raymond: Powerhouse, a modern novelty (New York, Circle ©1937) 7pp. £4

  8. SIMS, Lee: Piano Method (Jazz). A complete instructor in the new American style of “orchestral effect” piano playing and modern harmony, ed. Colby (Chicago, Ted Browne ©1928, English printing) 62pp. Some wear to wrps. £6

  9. _____: Similitude, A Novelty (Robbins ©1932) 5pp. Dec. wrps., somewhat worn £4

  10. SINIAVINE, Alec: 1er. Album de Alec Siniavine…et sa musique douce (Paris, Editions Musicales Europa ©1942) 15pp. Some wear. 7 solos £4.50

  11. SIRMAY, Albert: Princess Charming, Pianoforte Selection, arr.Higgs (Harms/Chappell ©1926, pre ’33 printing) 13pp., ads. Some wear, outer pp. almost separate £2

  12. STEELE, Henry: The Knave of Diamonds, Piano Novelty (Bosworth ©1931) 8pp., ads. Some wear £3

  13. STUART, Walter: Learn to write Progressive Sounds…For the Modern Jazz Composer, Arranger, Pianist & Organist…Advanced, Strictly Professional (New York, New Sounds in Modern Music ©1956) 31pp. Some sl. pencil comments, mostly derogatory! Includes some solos £4.50

  14. TAYLOR, Iris: Dreamy Afternoon (Fred Hartley) 5pp. Rather worn £3

  15. WILLIAMS, M.(arr.): Kashmiri Foxtrot, founded on melodies from Amy WOODFORDE-FINDEN’s famous Indian Love Lyrics (Cavendish/Boosey ©1925) 5pp. dec.wrps. Sl. wear £3.50

  16. WOOD, Haydn: Serenade at Sunset (Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew ©1940) 5pp. Worn £2.50

  17. _____: The Horse Guards, Whitehall, March, arr. composer (Chappell ©1947) 7pp.Sl.wear £2.50

  18. YORKE, Peter: Rainbow Rhapsody (Sydney Bron ©1953) 5pp. Sl. wear £2.50

  19. YOUMANS, Vincent: No, No, Nanette, Pianoforte Selection, arr. Higgs (Harms/Chappell © 1925, later printing) 11pp. Worn, all/most pp. separate £1.50


Piano Duet & 2 Pianos

(4h.= 4 hands, one piano)


  1. BAX: The Poisoned Fountain, for 2 pfs.(Chappell ©1943) Only 1 copy, 10pp. No wrps, some wear £3

  2. _____: Hardanger for 2 pfs. (Murdoch ©1929, later issue) 2 copies: ea.11pp. Front wrp. of 1 copy creased, sl. wear to fore-edges else good-VG £9.50

  3. CASADESUS, Robert: Concerto, op.37, reduction pour 2 pfs. par l’auteur (Durand ©1971) 59pp. Ex public lib. Library binding: wrps. pasted onto bds. Ext. somewhat marked, etc., insides VG £8.50

This concerto was written in 1944/5

  1. COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Valse Suite, Three-Fours, Book I, op.71/1-3, arr. 4h. by Roloff (Augener ©1918) 21pp. £3

  2. DEBUSSY: Album: music for piano 4h. (including arrangements): Symphonie; Petite suite; Marche Ecossaise; Six Epigraphes antiques; Triumphe (sic) de Bacchus; Prelude (Enfant prodigue); Cortege et airs de danse (“); La Mer; Danse Russe & Espagnole (Tchaikovsky) de Ballet “Le Lac des Cygnes” & Caprice sur les Airs de Ballet “Alceste” de Gluck (Saint-Saens), “Fantasie-Transcription” (Moscow 1965, Complete piano works vol.5) 247pp. Dec. cloth. Cloth rather marked and worn at cnrs. Some markings in pencil and once sl. in pen £15

  3. Du PLESSIS, Hubert: Prelude, Fugue and Postlude, for Piano Duet, op.17 (Novello ©1958) 22pp. Sl. wear to wrps. £5

  4. DVORAK: Symphony (no.8) in G Major, op.88, arr. 4h. by the composer (Novello ©1892, post 1935 printing) 83pp. Some spotting to wrps. & prelims. Insides VG £18.50

  5. ELGAR: Pomp and Circumstance Military Marches, No.1 in D, op,39/1, arr. 4h. by Schmid (Boosey & Co.©1902, 1942 printing) 19pp. Sl. ragged, sp. taped (well) £4

  6. FIORILLO, F.: A Duet, for two Performers on the Piano Forte, Adapted from MOZART’s Opera of Le Nozze di Figaro…(Birchall & Co., pn.1533, 1824) 15pp., engraved. Disbound. Rather worn £5

  7. GEEHL (arr.): Country Gardens, 4h. (Ashdown ©1943) 7pp. Some wear £3

  8. _____: Shepherds’ Hey, 4h. (Ashdown ©1945) 9pp. £3

  9. GERMAN, Edward: Valse in A Flat, 4h. (Ashdown ©1916) 11pp. rather worn £3.50

  10. _____: Three Dances from Nell Gwyn, 4h. (Chappell ©1900, later issue) 33pp. sl. browning, wrps.separating £3.50

  11. _____: Three Dances from Henry VIII, 4h. (Novello ©1892, later issue) 25pp. Dec.wrps. £4

  12. HAYDN: Gipsy Rondo, arr. 2 pfs. by Colin TAYLOR (Curwen ©1940) 2 copies: 11/11pp. Some wear £5

  13. HUMMEL, J.N.: Concerto , op89…Two-Piano Score (New York, Paragon ©1969) 73pp. Ex public library. Lib. binding. VG £8.50

  14. LEE, E. Markham: Prelude, Romance and Irish Tune, 4h. (Lengnick ©1924) 23pp. VG £6

  15. MAYERL: Ace of Spades, arr. 4h. by the composer (Keith Prowse ©1934) 11pp. Dec. wrps. Sl. foxing to wrps. VG £6.50

  16. MOY, Edgar (arr.): Country Gardens, freely transcribed for 4h. (Lengnick ©1937) 7pp. No wrps. Some wear £3

  17. O’ NEILL, Norman: All Fours, Piano Duets (OUP ©1930, The Oxford Duet Series, Grade C-D) 17pp. Some wear £4.50

  18. RAFF: Concerto for the Pianoforte with Orchestral Accompaniment…, op.185 (Stanley Lucas, Weber & Co., c.1880s?) 51pp. Solo part only, orchestra only cued in when pf. not playing. Disbound. Tp. browned, with some wear £8.50

  19. RUBINSTEIN, Anton: Third Concerto (op.45)(Moscow 1966) 90pp. Ex public lib. Library binding. Sl. discoloured, else VG £8.50

  20. SCHUMANN, Robert: Symphonien, Vierhändig: the 4 symphonies arr. 4h. (Breitkopf, pn.12939/ Whistling, pn.431/ Simrock, pn.5063/ Breitkopf, pn.8742, all late issues) Bound together in gilt cloth, backstrip v. worn at foot. Cnrs. of bds. worn, hinges weak. Some browning to edges, rather worn plates, else good-VG £16

  21. _____: Streich-Quartette Op.41 zu 4 Händen, arr. Kirchner (Peters) 110pp. Wrps. worn, sp. taped, some edges marked, some cnrs. bent, else clean £8.50

  22. SUPPE, Franz von: Ouvertüren…Neue Ausgabe für Klavier zu vier Händen von Otto Singer (Peters) 75pp. Ex public library. Lib. binding: wrps. pasted onto bds. Covers grubby, insides good-VG. 6 overtures including Poet & Peasant and Light Cavalry £6.50

  23. TRIMBLE, Joan (arr.): The Gartan Mother’s Lullaby and The Heather Glen, arr. 2 pfs. (Boosey & Hawkes ©1949) 2 copies; 14/14pp. Some sl. wear £6.50

Chamber & Instrumental

(Parts)


  1. ARENSKY: Piano Quintet, op.51 (Moscow 1958) 67/15/12/12/12pp. Ex public lib. Library binding. Printing rather faint. Some sl. wear to folder else VG £18.50

  2. BARTOK: Forty Four Viola Duets, Transcribed by William PRIMROSE (UE/Boosey & Hawkes ©1975) Both vols. bound together: 24/31pp. Ex public lib. Library binding £6

  3. BOGHEN, F. (arr.): Quattro Toccate trascritte per Violino, Viola e Violoncello (Chester ©1926) 8/8/8pp. Ex public lib. Library binding. Toccatas by Stradella, Durante & D. Scarlatti £6

  4. CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Quintette pour guitare et quatuor à cordes, op.143 (Max Eschig ©1959) 17/17/17/17/17pp. Ex public library. Library folder & limp laminated bds. Binding somewhat worn, sl. cut, else VG £12

  5. CIMADEVILLA, F.: Metodo Teorico-Pratico para Bandurria o Laud (UME ©1925) 48pp. folio. Some wear. Sl. neat pen notes. A simple tutor mostly consisting of pieces (dances). In conventional notation and tablature £5

  6. DOWLAND, John: Lachrimae…Transcribed (for stg.5tet.+ optional lute/kbd.) from the original edition of 1605 by Peter WARLOCK (OUP ©1927) Score & parts: ii/36+12/8/12/12/12pp. Wrps. worn. Staples rusty £15

  7. FESCA, A.: Troisième grand Trio pour Piano Violon et Violoncelle, oeuvre 23(Litolff, pn.485, c.1870 printing) 33/11/11pp., flat printed. Disbound. Tp sl. marked £12.50

  8. _____: Cinquième Grand Trio pour Piano Violon et Violoncelle, oeuv.46 (Litolff, pn.647, c.1870 printing) 31/11/11pp., flat printed. Disbound £12.50

  9. GIBBONS, Orlando: Nine Fantasias for Strings in Three Parts, Nos.1-4 Arranged for Violin, Viola & Violoncello, Nos. 5-9 for Two Violins & Violoncello by Edmund H. FELLOWES (Stainer & Bell ©1924) Scores only (3 vols.): 10/7/8pp., 8vo. Vol.1 lacks outer wrps. Slight insect damage, else VG £4

  10. HILLER, Ferd.: Serenade für Pianoforte, Violine & Violoncell…op.64, 4tes. Trio (Kistner, pn.2198, c.mid 1850’s) 47/12/12pp., engraved. Disbound. Some wear to edges & cnrs. £12

  11. HINDEMITH: Oktett für Klarinette, Fagott, Horn, Violine, 2 Bratschen, Cello und Kontrabaß (Schott ©1958) Score: 117pp., 8vo. & Parts: 12/11/10/16/16/12/12/12pp. Ex public lib. Wrps. of score pasted onto bds., parts in cloth folder. Cover of score rather grubby else VG £18.50

  12. HUMMEL, J.N.: Grand Trio Concertante, for Piano Forte, Violin & Violoncello (op.83) (Cramer, Beale & Co., c.1844-61) 31/7/7pp., engraved. Disbound. Sp. taped, some wear, some cnrs. chipped £8

  13. KUCKEN, F.: Six Duos, For the Piano & Violin, Concertante…Revised by W.S.B.Woolhouse, No.1 in F (Augener, pn.231, c.1866-73 printing) 13/5pp. Disbound £4.50

  14. KUMMER, Fr. A./MEYERBEER: Le Salon des amateurs. Divertissements, pour piano à quatre mains avec violon et violoncello, sur des Thêmes d’Opéras favoris…No.4 Robert le Diable, op.116 (Cranz) 19/3/3pp. engraved. Disbound. Sl. staining £6.50

  15. MACFARREN, W.: Bourrée in C, Arranged as a Pf. 5tet. by Gustav Von HOLST (Novello, dated 1911) 8/2/2/2/2pp. Ex public lib. Library cloth. Somewhat worn, some foxing £5

  16. MOZART, W.A.: Sinfonia in sol minore K550, Adattamento per 4 strumenti (fl., vln., vc. & pf.) di Muzio CLEMENTI (Rome, Liberia Musicale Italiana ©1991) Facsimile of MS and printed score with parts: xx +103/11/13/13/42pp. Some wear to wprs., insides mint except for some superficial damage to the vln. part (no loss) £16.50

  17. ONSLOW, G.: 6tes. Trio für Pianoforte, Violin und Violoncello…14tes. Werk, No.3 (Tobias Haslinger, pn. SuC 3023, c.1821?) 28/7/7pp., engraved. Disbound. Some cnrs. sl. marked/bent £18

  18. PITFIELD, Thomas B.: Reel for Violoncello & Piano (Augener ©1934) 5/3pp. Some foxing & wear to edges £3

  19. PROKOFIEV: Selected Pieces for Violin & Piano: 5 Melodies, op.35; Peter & the Wolf, excerpt (arr.); Gavotte, op.12 (arr.); Larghetto & Gavotte from the “Classical Symphony” (arr.) (Moscow 1968) 39/15pp. Ex public library. Library binding £6

  20. _____: Selected Pieces for Violin & Piano, arr.: Andante & Scherzo from op.132 (cello Concertino); Menuet, op.32/2; Larghetto from the “Classical Symphony”(different from transcription in above item); Mephisto-Waltz(?); Dance from The Stone Flower (Moscow 1968) 36/15pp. Ex public library. Library binding £6

  21. _____: Ballade for Cello & Pf., op.15 (Moscow 1960) 23/5pp. Ex public library. Library binding £4

  22. PURCELL: Three, four and five part Fantasias for Strings, Transcribed by Peter WARLOCK, Edited by André Mangeot (Curwen 1927) Score: 47pp. and some tatty parts (vla.I & II missing). Pencil in score, crease to cnr. of front wrp. £10

  23. _____: Fantasia upon one note, For strings, Transcribed by Peter WARLOCK, Edited by André Mangeot (Curwen 1927) Score & parts: 5/1/1/1/1pp. Tatty, no outer wrps. £3

  24. RESPIGHI: Adagio & Variations for Cello & Pf. (Moscow 1968) 15/5pp. Ex public lib. Library binding. Browning £4.50

  25. ROGERS, Bernard: Portrait for Violin & Orchestra (Theodore Presser ©1957) 22/8pp. £4

  26. RUBBRA: Passacaglia Sopra “Plusiers Regrets” for Treble Recorder (or fl.) & Harpsichord (or pf.), op.113 (Lengnick ©1964) 3/9pp. INSCRIBED to previous owner: from Edmund 6.2.64. Some sl. wear £20

  27. _____: Trio in One Movement, op.68 (pf. trio)(Lengnick ©1950) Pf. part (score) only: 27pp. Rather crumpled £3.50

  28. RUBINSTEIN, Anton: Duexième Sonate pour Piano et Violon, op.19, Nouvelle edition, revue par L’Auteur (Breitkopf, pn.9029,c.1855) 57/13pp., engraved. Disbound £12

  29. SAINT-SAENS: Quintette pour Piano, deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle, op.14 (Hamelle, pn. JM552 (Maho plates), second edition, Ratner p.148/9 (with ad lib. cb. part for 1 movement), worn plates) 63/12/11/11/11/2. Ex public library. Lib. binding. Cb. part cut £18

  30. _____: 2e Concerto pour Violon…op.58 (Durand, FIRST EDITION, later issue, Ratner p.339) 43/13pp. Limp boards. Some wear/spotting £6.50

  31. SCHELLER, G.: Souvenirs dramatiques, Trio de Salon pour Piano Violon & Violoncelle, op.36/2: Robert le Diable de MEYERBEER (Cranz, pn.2 (!), c.1954-58 printing) 14/4/4pp., engraved. Disbound £5

  32. SPENCER-PALMER, P.: Legend for Violoncello & Piano (Augener ©1924) 7/1pp. Rather worn, pencil £3.50

Peggy (Florence Margaret) Spencer-Palmer was a composition pupil of B.J.Dale. This work is dedicated to him (Who’s Who in Music 1949)

  1. SPOHR: Duetto, für Pianoforte und Violine, Nachklänge einer Reise nach Dresden…, op.96 (Simrock, pn.3387, 1837, FIRST EDITION, first issue, Göthel p.164. Later dealer stamp (Novello, Ewer & Co.) on tp.) 29/9pp., engraved. Disbound. Sl. wear, spotting, else VG £15

  2. _____: Grand Duet Concertante, op.95, for Piano and Violin…Edited by B. Molique (Augener, pn.406, c.1860, Göthel p.162) 41/11pp. engraved. Disbound £12

  3. _____: 12 Salon-Duettinen für Violine und Piano, no. 4 Adagio, op.127/4 (Schuberth, pn.2374, 1857/8, Göthel p.218) 5/3pp., engraved. Disbound £3

  4. TOMS, Charles James: Six Morceaux pour Violon et Pianoforte, op.20 (Kistner, pns.3508/9, c.1867) 2 bks., though disbound still unseparate: 11/4 + 16/5pp., engraved £6

Charles James Toms (1824-c.1880), pupil of Cipriani Potter, settled in Liverpool in 1844. Was pianist to the Liverpool Philharmonic Society (Brown & Stratton)

  1. WEBER: Piano Quartet, op.8 (Peters) 41/7/7/7pp. Ex public lib. Library binding £10



Orchestral Sets

(for full orchestra & score not included unless otherwise stated. Most with old orchestral soc. stamps. Many are well used! Markings not noted unless particularly heavy. Some sets contain multiple parts. When not separately listed the cb. plays from the vc. part)


  1. BENNETT, W.Sterndale: Symphony, op.43 (Lamborn & Cock (stgs.)/Kistner (other parts), pn.3803) Stgs.:12/12/7/12, wind/brass/perc. Kistner parts engraved. Some parts tatty £60

The Lamborn parts were (possibly) originally printed in the same year as Kistner’s (1872). See Williamson p.263

  1. COATES, Eric: Cinderella, A Phantasy (Chappell ©1930) Stgs.: 6 (vln. conductor)/5/3/3/2, wind/brass/perc. Some parts v. worn, generally good £20

  2. _____: The Merrymakers, A Miniature Overture (Chappell ©1923) Piano conductor (16pp.) & parts: 2/1/1/1/1, wind/brass/perc. (only 2 hns.?). Generally good-VG £16

  3. _____: Suite, The Three Elizabeths (Chappell ©1945) Piano conductor (32pp.), stgs: 7/7/4/4/2, wind/brass/perc. £24

  4. _____: London Again, Suite (Chappell ©1936) Piano conductor (23pp.), stgs.: 8/7/5/4/4, wind/ brass/perc. Some wear £22

  5. ELGAR: Three Bavarian Dances, (from) op.27, revised Charles Godfrey (Hawkes & Son ©1926, mostly later issue) Piano conductor (x2, 23pp.), stgs: 9/7/3/5/3, wind/brass/perc. Some parts worn, others good-VG- £28

  6. _____: The Wand of Youth, Second Suite (Novello ©1908, renewed 1936) Stgs.: 9/5/6/4/2, wind/brass/perc. Some parts v. tatty, others good £35

  7. GADE: Sinfonie (No.4), op.20 (Kistner, pn.1768, later issue) Stgs.: 11/12/7/12, wind/brass/perc. Fls. part in old MS. Some parts tatty and worn £32

  8. GERMAN, Edward: Welsh Rhapsody (Novello ©1904) Stgs.: 4/3/2/1/1, wind/brass/perc. Some parts engraved. Some wear £35

  9. GRIEG: Im Herbst, Concert-Ouverture, op.11 (Peters, pn.7250 (score), 7212, parts) Full score (59pp.), stgs.: 13/13/8/9/6, wind/brass/perc. Score ex public library, lib. binding £38

  10. KETELBEY: Chal Romano (Gypsy Lad), Descriptive Overture (Bosworth ©1924) Piano conductor (15pp.) & parts: 4/2/2/2/2, wind/brass/perc. Lacks oboe, 1st. trombones (& tuba?). Some cuts messily marked. Fairly worn £15

  11. LALO, E.: Aubade (2 excerpts from his opera Fiesque(?) NG1) (Heugel, pn.9412) 7/7/3/3/2, wind. On cheap paper. Worn £15

  12. MASSENET: Le Dernier Sommeil de la Vierge, Prélude (for string orch.)(Hartmann, pn.1214 (score), 1821 (parts), 1880’s) Score (3pp.), and parts: 9/9/5/8. Worn. Score v.worn at edges £12

  13. QUILTER: A Children’s Overture, op.17 (Winthrop Rogers ©1921) Pf. reduction marked up by previous conductor/ Piano conductor (x2, 19pp.), stgs.: 10 (vln. conductor)/9/5/5/3, wind/brass/perc. Pretty worn £22

  14. RAFF: Suite (for violin & orch.), op.180 (?, pn.4871) Stg. parts only: 6/6/5/3 (no cb.) £9.50

  15. REINECKE: Friedensfeier, Fest-Ouverture, op.105 (Ries & Erler, pn.1367 (pf. score) & 1330) Pf. red.(15pp., arr. composer) & parts: 12/12/8/8/4, wind/brass/perc. Some wear £32

  16. RUBINSTEIN, Anton: Ouverture Triomphale, op.43 (Schott, pn16748) Stgs.: 12/12/8/8/4, wind/brass/perc. Some parts engraved. Some wear £35

  17. SIBELIUS: Canzonetta, für Streichorchester, op.62a (Breitkopf ©1911, first edition, early issue, Dahlström p.287) Full score (7pp.) & parts: 7/6/4/2/1. Some wear, some foxing. Crayon markings to score £20

  18. _____: Romanze in C, für Streichochester, op.42 (Breitkopf ©1909, first edition, later issue, Dahlström p.195) Full score (7pp.) & parts: 7/6/5/2/1. Some wear £25

  19. SULLIVAN: Henry VIII, Incidental Music (Metzler & Co. (1920), Ltd.) Pf. score (20pp., arr. Tours) Stgs.: 8/8/4/4/3, wind/ brass/perc. No tpts., various cornet parts (some not uniform, some in MS. Some small rips to pf. score. Some parts v. worn, generally good £28

  20. _____: Overture di Ballo (Novello, Ewer & Co., pn.7640) Stgs.: 11/12/6/12, wind/brass/perc., mostly engraved. Mostly pretty worn: taped spines etc. £35

  21. _____: Overture in C (In Memoriam)(Novello, Ewer & Co., pn6684) Stgs.: 11/11/8/16, wind/brass/ perc. Mostly engraved. Some wear £45

  22. _____: The Music to Shakespeare’s Tempest (Novello, Ewer & Co. ©1891) A good set BUT lacking violins I & II! (Multiple vla. and vc/cb. parts). Some parts engraved £18.50

  23. SVENDSEN, J.: Norwegischer Künstlercarneval, op.14 (Breitkopf (?), pn.6479) 10/12/9/9/3, wind/ brass/perc. Generally good-VG- £30

  24. WAGNER, Richard: Huldigungs-Marsch. (Schott, pn.20533, first edition, later issue (c.1900) WWV97, pn.27461 for some of the stgs.) Full Score (23pp.) & parts: stgs.: 6/7/4/4/2, wind & brass. Lacks tuba & timpani parts. Worn, score lacks back wrps. Many minor faults £25


Wind Band

(Mostly American Harmoniemusik at bargain prices! Score & parts u.o.s.)


  1. BAVICCHI, John: Band of the Year, An Overture for Concert Band, op.66 (OUP (NY)©1975) Full score 24pp. As new in rather worn folder £8

  2. GREGSON, Edward: Metamorphoses (Novello ©1983) Full score 38pp. Parts as new, score wrps. dust soiled. Requires pf., and some electronics £8

  3. ROSSINI, arr. HERMANN, Ralph: Introduction, Theme and Variations for B flat Clarinet and Band (OUP (NY)©1970) Full score 48pp. As new in rather worn folder £10

  4. WASHBURN, Robert: Symphony for Band (OUP (NY)©1967) Full score 89pp. Superficial wear, else VG+ in folder £15

  5. _____: Suite for Band (OUP (NY)©1972) Full score 61pp. As new in rather worn folder £12

  6. _____: Toccata for Band (OUP(NY) ©1975) Full score 31pp. Sl.wear in rather worn folder £8

  7. _____: Intrada for Band (OUP (NY)©1976) Full score 24pp. Almost as new in rather worn folder £8

  8. _____: Ceremonial Music (OUP (NY)©1972) Full score 40pp. Almost as new in rather worn folder. Sold with additional set of parts £8

  9. _____: Preludes and Paragrams (OUP (NY)©1976) Full score 32pp. As new in rather worn folder £8

  10. _____: Chorale for Band (OUP (NY)©1974) Full score 15pp. As new in rather worn folder £6


Vocal Music (including Vocal Scores)

(in original language unless otherwise stated)


  1. ALBUM: The Monthly Chapbook, No.6 Vol.1, December 1919: Four Songs, Music by Armstrong GIBBS, Malcolm DAVIDSON, Clive CAREY & Denis BROWNE (The poetry Bookshop 1919) 31pp. 8vo. Dec.wrps., ads. Some bent cnrs. Binding thread broken £10

  2. _____: Motetts by Spanish Composers arranged to illustrate Lectures on the Church Music of Spain by The Rev. Sir F.A.G.Ouseley…Professor of Music in the University of Oxford, &c., Book 2nd. – 17th. Century (No imprint, facs. of MS) 26pp. 8vo. Rather crumpled and dust-stained. Motets by Lobo, Caseda, Salazar & Duron. Ouseley was Heather Professor 1855-89 £3.50

  3. BERNERS, Lord: Dialogue between Tom Filuter and his Man by Ned the Dog Stealer, vce. & pf. (Chester ©1924) 4pp. Rather crumpled £4.50

  4. BULLOCK: W.H.: Highwayman Love, A Romantic Light Opera in Two Acts (Curwen ©1921, c.1930’s printing) 232pp. Wrps. worn, back detached. Some cnrs. bumped or creased £10

  5. CARYLL, Ivan & MONCKTON, Lionel: The Girls of Gottenberg, A Musical Play in two acts (Chappell ©1907, pre 1909 issue) 176pp. + adverts. Gilt cloth, previous owner’s initials to front bd.. Sl. wear to binding. VG £16.50

  6. _____: Our Miss Gibbs (Chappell ©1909) 202pp. As above, limp cloth bds. Some cnrs. sl. dog-eared. VG £15

  7. _____: another copy, later issue, ex public library. Lib. binding (worn), insides VG £10

  8. COLE, Hugo: The Tunnel (Opera) Chorus Parts (Facsimile of MS) 120pp. large folio. String bound, still tight, but card covers v. worn & detached. NB: unfortunately not the complete opera, still a substantial part offered here! £3

  9. COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Beside the ungathered rice he lay, Choral-Ballad, op.54/1 (Breitkopf ©1904) 20pp. 8vo. No outer wrps.(as issued?) Worn & marked, old tape to sp. £2

  10. DAVIES, H. Walford: Dominus Illuminatio Mea…For male voice chorus (TTBBB) of forty voices…op.38 (Curwen ©1938) 12pp. large 8vo.No outer wrps. (as issued?). 4 copies available, some spines splitting £3 (each)

  11. DELIBES: Lakmé, Opera in Three Acts (IMC ©1973) 282pp. Cloth. Mint £15

  12. DELIUS: To be sung of a summer night on the water, two Unaccompanied Part Songs (Winthrop Rogers ©1920, FIRST EDITION, Threlfall supplementary cat.p.51) 11pp., no outer wrps.(as issued?). Rather worn, old tape to sp. £4.50

  13. GIBBS, Armstrong: Midsummer Madness, A Play for Music by Clifford Bax (Curwen ©1924) 117pp. Wrps. & cnrs. rather worn £6.50

  14. _____: The High Adventure, A Cantata (OUP ©1955) 57pp. Some sl. wear £4

  15. _____: Deborah and Barak, A Cantata (Winthrop Rogers ©1937, 1937 issue) 63pp. Wrps. rather worn & marked. Somewhat crumpled £4.50

  16. _____: Behold the Man, A Cantata for Passiontide (OUP ©1955) 75pp., Sl. damage to front wrp., else VG £6.50

  17. HANDEL/BRITTEN: The Soft Complaining Flute, Air for Soprano by Handel, arr. Britten, copied for Margaret Ritchie by Enid Simon from the original MS (MS in biro) 4pp. of music + tp., folio. Copied in shaky blue biro. Tatty, the leaves almost separate, remains of old selotape repair to sp. Some rips to edges, 1 large £50


This MS purports to be of Britten’s realisation of Handel’s aria from the Ode for St. Cecilia for soprano with obligato flute, the continuo part having been arranged for harp. There is no such realisation listed in Banks, though Britten in known to have conducted the work. The MS is a short score with the soprano part merely cued in where the flute isn’t playing. There is a written out instrumental cadenza, lasting 13 bars . Enid Simon was the harpist for the EOG before Britten replaced her with Osian Ellis (acc. Carpenter). Margaret (Mabel) Ritchie often sang for Britten, this was her copy with her name at top of the title-page.


  1. HAYDN, J.: Applausus, Cantata (Doblinger ©1969, Erstdruck, ed. H.C.Robbins Landon) 145pp., folio. Sl. wear to wrps., VG+ £10

  2. KEEL, Frederick: Three Salt-Water Ballads (Boosey & Co.©1919) 17pp. A worn copy £3.50

  3. KENNEDY-FRASER, Marjory & MACLEOD, Kenneth: Songs of the Hebrides, Collected and Arranged for Voice and Pianoforte With Gaelic and English Words (Boosey & Co.©1917-22, 1st. vol. late ‘30’s issue, others earlier) 3 vols.: 168/242/191pp. Ex public lib. Non uniform library cloth. Rather worn bindings some internal wear, some old tape repairs £14.50

  4. KERKER, Gustave: The Belle of New York, A Musical Comedy (Hopwood & Crew ©1897, v. early issue, pre 1899) 215pp. Dec. front wrp. (sl. marked) pasted onto bds. Some wear to cnrs. A good-VG tight, early copy £10

  5. LLWYN-OWEN, Morfydd: Two Madonna Songs (Cary & Co.) 5/5pp. No outer wrps. Second song v.tatty £2.50

  6. MARTINU: Hry O Marii, Marienlegenden (Panton ©1979) 333pp. Cloth in d/w. D/w. rather worn. VG+ £24

  7. NICHOLSON, Sydney, H.: The Mermaid, A Romantic Light Opera in Two Acts (Curwen ©1928) 167pp. Wrps., edges & cnrs rather worn. Selotaped sp. £8.50

  8. PARRY: King Saul, An Oratorio (Novello, Ewer & Co.©1894) xiv/214pp. Old rebinding: wrps. pasted onto boards. Prelims. foxed. Sl. pencil, else VG £12.50

  9. _____: War and Peace, A Symphonic Ode (Novello ©1903) vii/135pp. As above, no pencil£12.50

  10. _____: another copy. No outer wrps., backstrip poor, insides v.clean & VG- £5

  11. _____: Job, An Oratorio (Novello, ewer & Co.©1892) vi/85pp. Old rebinding: wrps. pasted onto boards. Foxing, some pencil £8.50

  12. _____: another copy, in orig.wrps. Adverts. Some wear, pp. creased, etc. £6

  13. _____: another later copy (Novello, post 1931) but in better condition £6

  14. _____: Judith, An Oratorio (Novello, Ewer & Co., dated by previous owner 1888) xii/210pp. + adverts. Some damage to wrps. Sl. pencil £12

  15. _____: another, later, copy, more worn. Cocked £6.50

  16. _____: The Vision of Life, Symphonic Poem (Novello ©1914, 1920’s issue) vi/122pp. Good tight, clean copy but lacks back wrp. £8.50

  17. _____: another copy, more worn, separating, lacks front wrp., backstrip gone, sl. pencil £4

  18. _____: Beyond These Voices There is Peace, Motet (Novello ©1908) 76pp. Front wrp. and tp. tatty and off. Backstrip tatty. Separating, else v.clean £4

  19. _____: Ode from the Contention of Ajax and Ulysses BOUND WITH: Scenes from Shelley’s Prometheus Unbound (both Novello, Ewer & Co., pre 1894, at least for the first item which was revised in 1914, NG1) 12/vi+80pp. In leather. Binding worn, various faults, no backstrip. Insides good-VG £12

  20. _____: The Pied Piper of Hamelin (Novello ©1905) 71pp. Old rebinding: wrps. pasted onto bds. Wrps. marked, feps. foxed £5

  21. _____: The Lotus Eaters (Novello ©1892, post 1912) iv/40pp., adverts. Worn cnrs. £6

  22. _____: Ode on St. Cecilia’s Day (Novello, post 1930 printing) 57pp. Worn, wrps. tatty, sp. poor. Remnants of old tape repair. Ernest Read’s copy, some heavy markings £3

  23. _____: Voces Clamantum, Motet (Novello ©1903, post 1927) 44pp., adverts £5

  24. _____: God is our Hope, Anthem (Novello ©1913) 44pp., adverts £5

  25. _____: the Glories of our Blood and State, A Funeral Ode (Novello, post 1923 printing) 12pp. Rather worn £4

  26. _____: The Chivalry of the Sea, Naval Ode (Novello ©1916) 30pp. Worn £3.50

  27. _____: L’Allegro ed il Pensieroso (Novello) iv/74pp. Lacks wrps. Worn £3

  28. _____: Ode to Music (Novello, post 1930 printing) 28pp. Rather worn £4

  29. PEROSI, Laurentio: 10 Masses bound together: Secunda in Honorem Beati Caroli; “Benedicamus Domino”; Eucharistica; Da Requiem & 6 others mostly in 3 parts (Ricordi, mostly 1940’s reprints) Ex public lib. Library binding (some wear to cnrs.& sp.), edges browning, else VG £10

  30. PLANQUETTE, Robert: Rip van Winkle, Opera Comique, in three acts (Chappell, pre 1888) BOUND WITH: Nell Gwynne, Comic Opera, in three acts (Metzler, pre 1888) 163/176pp. bound together (no wrps.) in ½ leather, gilt spine. Leather at cnrs. worn, some damage to cloth and leather t.r.cnr. Some pencil, sl. foxing, else VG. Both operas first performed in English £35

  31. PONCHIELLI: La Gioconda, Opera in Four Acts (IMC ©1948) 355pp. VG £16.50

  32. RAVEL: Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé, Chant et piano version BOUND WITH the instrumental parts (NB no separate pf. part) (Durand ©1914, pf. version 1964 printing, parts various but all late) 13/3/3/3/3/3/3pp. Ex public lib. Library binding. Sl. browning, VG £15

  33. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Romances, Vol.2: opp.41, 42, 43, 45, 46, 49, 50, 51, 55, 56 (Moscow 1970) 155pp. Ex public lib. Library binding. VG £18

  34. ROGERS, Richard: Pal Joey (Chappell ©1962) 183pp. Ex public lib. Library binding: wrps. pasted onto bds. (sl. marked). Insides VG+ £16

  35. RUBBRA: Four Short Songs for Medium Voice (opp.2, 4/1, 8/1&2)(Lengnick ©1976) 9pp. No outer wrps., as issued. INSCRIBED to previous owner: from Edmund 26.3.76 £15

  36. _____: Lauda Sion, op.110 (Lengnick ©1961) 52pp. 1 cnr. of wrp. bent. INSCRIBED to previous owner: from Edmund 24.4.61. VG £22

  37. _____: Inscape, Suite for Mixed Voices, Stgs. & Harp (or pf.), op.122 (Lengnick ©1965) 44pp. Some sl. bent cnrs. INSCRIBED to previous owner: from Edmund, Stroud, 24.10.65 £20

  38. _____: Creature-Songs to Heaven, for SSA Stg. 4tet.(or orch.) & pf., op.134 (Lengnick ©1969) 23pp. INSCRIBED to previous owner: from Edmund 5.11.68 £16

  39. _____: Bonny Mary O! SATB & pf., op.126 (Lengnick ©1976) 16pp. No outer wrps., as issued. INSCRIBED to previous owner: from Edmund 5.12.64 £12.50

  40. SCHUMANN, Robert: 2 Vocal Works: Neujahrslied, op.144 & Messe, op.147 (Edwin Kalmus reprint of Breitkopf Werke) 85pp. Ex public lib. Wrps. pasted onto bds. Edges somewhat grubby. Insides VG £5

  41. _____: 2 Vocal Works: Vom Pagen und der Konigstochter, op.140 & Das Gluck von Edenhall, op.143 (as above) 56pp. As above £4.50

  42. _____: 2 Vocal Works: Jagdlieder, op.137 & Des Sängers Fluch, op.139 (as above) 61pp. As above £4.50

  43. _____: 2 Vocal Works: Manfred, op.115 & Der Königssohn, op.116 (as above) 73pp. As above £4.50

  44. _____: Various Choral Works: Opp.33, 55, 59, 62, 65, 67/1, 75/2, 141, 145, 146 (as above) 105pp. As above £5

  45. _____: Various Choral Works with Pianoforte Accompaniment: Three Songs, op.114; Spanish Love Songs, op.138 & Der Deutsche Rhein (as above) as above £4

  46. _____: Various Choral Works with Pianoforte Accompaniment: Opp. 34, 43, 78, 103, 29 & 69 (as above) As above £4

  47. _____: Requiem, op.148 (as above) 43pp. As above £3.50

  48. SOMERVELL, Arthur: A Shropshire Lad, Song Cycle (Boosey & Co.©1904) Some wear to edges, sp. taped £4.50

  49. STANFORD: An Irish Idyll, in Six Miniatures for Voice (low) with Pf. Accomp., op.77 (Boosey & Co.© 1901, 1938 printing) 39pp. Some wear, sp. splitting £5

  50. SULLIVAN, Arthur: Engaged! Or Cheviot’s Choice, A Comic Opera in Three Acts…Adapted by George Rowell and Kenneth Mobbs (Chappell ©1963) 179pp. Ex public library. Lib. binding, front wrp. bound in. Sp. discoloured and sl. dented, sl. damage to back cover, else VG. A mock Savoy opera constructed using Gilbert’s original play and “existing but unfamiliar Gilbert & Sullivan material”. FP in 1962 £10

  51. TRINKS, Charles: A Collection of Sacred Music, Selected from the best Authors and Particularly Arranged for the use of St. John’s Church. Dedicated by Permission to The Right Honble. Gilbert Lord Minto, by C. Trinks, Organist of St. John’s Church, Calcutta (Printed for the Author by Clementi, Banger, Collard, Davis & Collard, dedication dated 1811) 5/xiv/335pp. engraved, folio. Includes list of subscribers. Old, full leather, gilt. Leather worn at edges, cnrs. bashed, front hinge broken, poor modern tape repair (should be reversible). The ffep.& tp. have become detached. Some spotting else contents VG £85

The public are most Respectfully informed that this Volume of Sacred Music, for a choir and Organ, contains Thrity (sic)two Numbers, or Pieces, chiefly selected by the Editor, from the Works of some of the first Masters on the Subject, and to which he has appropriate Accompaniments Interludes &c.; the whole being intended for the Choir Service of St.John’s Church in Calcutta.”


  1. VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: On Wenlock Edge, piano score with stg.4tet. parts (Boosey & Co.©1911, later issue) 46/10/11/11/11pp. Some wear to parts, 1 sp. taped £15

  2. VERSTOVSKY, A.: Selected Romances and Songs (Moscow 1989) 46pp. VG though rather faint printing. 11 songs £6.50

  3. WEST, C.T.: The Mandarin, A Celestial Comic Opera…Originally written for the Dome Entertainment of the Brighton Grammar School (Curwen ©1895, c.1919 issue) iii/83pp.+ frontis. A worn copy. “This opera is fully arranged for adult use”(!), from the foreword £3.50

  4. WILBYE, John: Draw on, Sweet night, Reprinted from the editions of the Musical Antiquarian Society, and the Madrigal Society. Revised and marked for the use of the Bach Choir, 1877 (Stanley Lucas & Weber & Co.) 12pp. No wrps.(as issued?) Some wear. Sp. stitched £1.50


The Christmas Cantata (& related)

Vocal scores


  1. BESLY, Maurice: The Shepherds had an Angel, Hymn for Soprano Solo, Chorus (A.S.T.B.(sic)) and Cor Anglais or Viola, op.20 (Curwen ©1923, c.1924 issue) 12pp. Some wear £3

  2. BUSH, Alan: The Winter Journey, Cantata (Joseph Williams ©1947) 48pp. VG £6.50

  3. DARNTON, Charles: The Light of the Ages, A Sacred Cantata for Christmas Time (Leeds, Blackburn & Co., post 1899) 50pp., ad. Ragged wrps. £3

  4. HOLST, G.: The Coming of Christ, A Mystery Play (Curwen ©1928, later issue) 38pp., including trumpet part bound in. Wrps. rather poor. Pencil £5

  5. MACKENZIE, A.C.: Bethlehem, A Mystery…op.49, the Pianoforte Arrangement by Battison Haynes (Novello, Ewer & Co.©1894) 200pp. Orig. dec. cloth., a.e.g. Some sl. wear to sp., else VG £15

  6. MAUNDER, J.H.: Bethlehem, A Sacred Cantata (Novello ©1910) 81pp. Cloth, marbled edges. Sl. irreg. sun to front cover & sl. wear to bds., else VG £8

  7. PICKARD-CAMBRIDGE, W.A.: A Collection of Dorset Carols (Ridley & Co.©1926) Front wrp. bound in. In amateur bds.(worn & marked). Shaken, old failed repair to sp. Some markings, some in pen (neat). SIGNED on front paste-down by Pickard-Cambridge. 42 carols in SATB short score with Preface £8.50

  8. ROOTHAM, Cyril Bradley: Ode on the Morning of Christ’s Nativity (Stainer & Bell, Carnegie Collection, ©1928) 71pp. Worn wrps. Rather crumpled, else good-VG £6.50

  9. RUBBRA: Advent Cantata, Natum Maria Virgine, op.136 (Lengnick ©1968) 24pp. Wrps. irreg. sunned, else VG. INSCRIBED to previous owner (on front wrp.): from Edmund, 5/11/68 £20

  10. SOMERVELL, Arthur: Christmas, A Short Choral Work for Churches and Choral Societies (Boosey & Hawkes ©1926, 1956 printing) 82pp. Wrps. rather worn, small tape repair to sp. Sl. pencil £5

  11. THIMAN, Eric: The Nativity, A Short Christmas cantata (Novello ©1934, later issue) 37pp. Some bent cnrs., some pencil £3

  12. _____: A Christmas Triad, Three Songs for Chorus & Orch.(or organ) (Novello ©1981) 16pp. VG £2.50

  13. VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The First Nowell, A Nativity Play…With additions by Roy Douglas (OUP ©1959) 62pp. Some old tape to hinges & sl. remains to sp. Some pencil, else good+ £3.50

  14. _____: This Day (Hodie), A Christmas Cantata…v/s by Roy Douglas (OUP ©1954, first issue) 100pp. Worn & marked wrps. Some pencil. Ernest Read’s copy, dated (on front wrp.Sept.1954), with Sunday Times review of first performance taped inside front wrp. First perf.8/9/54 (Kennedy p.216) £6.50




Music-Hall Songs

(Mostly dating from c.1890 or earlier. All items, except for the albums, are disbound and slightly cut, the term ”cut” is only used where some loss has occurred. Most have good chromo-lithograph covers (“CLC” will indicate this). The chief artist, unless otherwise stated, is H.G.Banks, described by Pearsall in Victorian Sheet Music Covers as the successor to Concanen. There is a contemporary dealer stamp on some covers. Dates (generally of first publication) are mostly from Kilgarriff: Sing Us One of the Old Songs, OUP 1998)


  1. ALBUM: Francis & Day’s First Comic Song Annual…A Choice Collection of the most Popular Comic Songs of the Day…(Francis, Day & Hunter, 1st. published in 1882, a later issue) 48pp. Worn, cheap paper but orig. wrps. & adverts. intact, though detached and chipped. Ex lib.: many stamps: The property of London Station, The British Broadcasting Corp.(17 songs) £3.50

  2. _____: Francis & Day’s Comic Annuals 1-8, bound together (Francis, Day & Hunter, album dated by owner 1889) 48/47/48/48/48/48/48/48pp. ½ leather, but binding poor: bds. detached, backstrip v. worn, prelims. foxed. Insides VG, though no outer covers or ads. £35

  3. BAKER, J.: The Automatic Battery…Sung by Harry Randall (Francis Bros. & Day, c.1888) 5pp., ad. Fine CLC, sl. cut at margins only, old paper tape to sp. (neat) £12

  4. BALL, Harry: When will Old England be Herself Once More? Sung with Tremendous Success by Vesta Tilley, And encored nightly In the Grand Pantomime Sinbad…Written by F.V.St.Clair (W.J.Willcocks & Co.) 7pp. Some dust-staining. INSCRIBED: With Author’s Compliments July 27/92, F.V.St.Clair (edges of inscription sl. cut. V.sl. loss to signature) £5

  5. BEDDOE, Alfred: Quite English!...Sung originally by Henry C. Arnold, At the Comedy Theatre Manchester, And in the Music Halls by G.H.Macdermott (Francis Bros.& Day, 1887) 5pp., ad. CLC (Packer), sl. cut, grubby edges. INSCRIBED: Yours Faithfully, Henry C. Arnold £10

  6. BOWYER, F.: They’re All Very Fine & Large…Sung with Immense Success by Herbert Campbell (Francis Bros. & Day, 1885) 5pp., ad. Fine CLC, some dust-staining. Old neat tape to sp., sl. separating £10

  7. CARR, Osmond: Jack the Dandy oh…Sung with Enormous Success in the Gaiety Burlesque “Joan of Arc” by Arthur Roberts (Ascherberg, pn.745) 4pp., ad. CLC (anon.). Imprint part cut. Old repair to sp. £4

  8. CELLIER, Alfred: Queen of my Heart, Ballad from the Comedy Opera Dorothy (Chappell, pn.18240, 1886) 7pp., ad. Rather worn, some old repairs £2

  9. CHARLES, Thos.W.: Oh! What is Love? (Willcocks & Co., pn.671) 7pp., ad. Some wear £2

  10. _____: When the Birds begin to Coo, Ballad, Specially Written for, Dedicated to, Sung by Miss Minnie Palmer (Willcocks & Co., pn.796) 7pp. rather worn £2

  11. CHEVALIER, Albert: The Future Mrs.’Awkins, A Cockney Carol (Reynolds & Co., pn.208, 1892) 5pp. Sl. wear £3

  12. COBURN, Charles: He’s All Right when You Know Him (Francis Bros. & Day, 1887) 5pp., ads. CLC, cut quite close £5

  13. CONNOR, T.W.: The Good Old Annual…Sung by Harry Randall (Francis, Day & Hunter) 5pp. Fine CLC. Sl. separating £10

  14. COOKE, John: The Poor Gal didn’t know, You know…Sung with Immense Success by Miss Nellie L’Estrange (Hopwood & Crew, pn.3185) 5pp., ad. Fine CLC. Sl. grubby edges, sl. separation £10

  15. CROOK, John: The Coster’s Serenade, Written and Sung by Albert Chevalier (Reynolds & Co., pn.137, 1890) 5pp., ad. Humorous(?) photo of Chevalier on front cover. Some sl.,old repair £4.50

  16. DAVIES, Vincent: Two Hundred Years Ago…Sung with Immense Success by Miss Bessie Bonehill (Francis Bros. & Day, pre 1891) 4pp. CLC (anon.), a fine portrait of Ms.Bonehill. Sl. cut & dust-stained. Old repair to fore-edge £6

  17. DURANDEAU, A.E.: Never Introduce Your Donah to a Pal (Coster Song)…Sung with the Greatest Possible Success by Gus Elen (Charles Sheard, 1891) 5pp., ad. Fine CLC. Old repair to all fore-edges. Sl. dust-stained £6

  18. ELEN, Gus: It was Gone! Written, Composed, and Sung amid Deafening applause…(Sheard & Co., 1887) 5pp., ad. CLC. Mark to ad. (last p.verso) £6.50

  19. GILBERT, Fred.: The Man that Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo…Sung by Charles Coburn (Francis, Day & Hunter, pn.3289,1891) 5pp., ad. Small rip to fore-edge £3

  20. GODWIN, Will: Jolly Company, or Boys of the Old Old School…Sung by Harry Anderson (Francis, Day & Hunter) 5pp., ad. Fine CLC. Sl. grubby edges. Sl. separating £8

  21. _____(with Leo Dryden): The Miner’s Dream of Home…Sung by Leo Dryden (Francis, Day & Hunter, pn.3171, 1891) 5pp., ad. CLC. Some small damage to bottom margins. Sl. grubby & separating £8

  22. HARRISON, Walter: Around the Old Camp Fire, Written by F.V.St. Clair (Howard & Co., pn.2130) 5pp., ad. Fine CLC, INSCRIBED by St.Clair (Inscr. sl. cut) £8.50

  23. INGLE, Charles: My Old Dutch, A Cockney Song…Written & Sung by Albert Chevalier (Reynolds & Co., pn.237, 1892) 5pp., ad. Charles Ingle was the pen name of Albert’s brother and manager: Auguste Chevalier £3

  24. _____: Wot Cher! Or Knock’d ‘em in the Old Kent Road, Humorous Song…Written & Sung by Albert Chevalier (Reynolds & Co., pn.159, 1891) 5pp. Sl. stained, sl. cut at top £3

  25. LAMB, Henry (with Bob Leonard): My Fairy, Mary Green…Sung by Bob & Jenny Leonard (Francis, Day & Hunter) 5pp., ad. MonoCLC (good), sl. cut. Sl. grubby edges £6

  26. LE BRUNN, George: He was Whistling this Tune all Day, Written by John Harrington…Sung by Miss Lottie Collins (Francis, Day & Hunter, 1890’s) 4pp., ad. £3

  27. _____: It’s Very Much Warmer There, Written by John Harrington…Sung by Slade Murray (Francis Bros. & Day, pre 1891) 5pp., ads. Fine CLC, sl. marked £10

  28. _____: The Girls of Today, Written by John Harrington…Sung with Immense Success by Miss Bessie Bonehill (Francis Bros.& Day, pre 1891) 5pp., ad.CLC, sl. marked. Neat, old tape to sp. INSCRIBED: Yours with kindest regards, Bessie Bonehill £25

  29. _____: The Railway Guard, Great Burlesque Song, Complete with Words & Patter, Written by F.V.St. Clair, Sung with Immense Success by Dan Leno (Sheard & Co., 1895(?)) 5pp., ad. Fine CLC. INSCRIBED (on blank 1st.p.): With the Author’s Compliments, with St. Clair’s dated stamp: 13.6.90 £15

  30. _____: Ballooning, or Up Amongst the Stars…Sung with Immense Success by Miss Millie Hylton (Francis Bros.& Day, pre 1891) 5pp. CLC, some dust-staining £8

  31. _____: Hi-Tiddley-Hi-Ti…A Bacchanalian Ditty…Sung by Charles Godfrey (Francis, Day & Hunter 1890) 5pp., ad. Fine CLC, cut bottom edge. Edges sl. grubby £10

  32. _____: Never Let a Chance Go By, Written by F.V.St.Clair…Sung with Immense Success by Miss Marie Lloyd and Harry Phillips (Howard & Co., pn.1851) 5pp., ad. Fine CLC. INSCRIBED: With St.Clair’s Compts. (inscription sl.cut) £15

  33. _____: The You Wink the Other Eye…Sung with Immense Success by Miss Marie Lloyd (Howard & Co., 1890) 5pp., ad. Fine CLC, portrait of a mischievous Marie Lloyd, etc. Sl. grubby at edges £12

  34. _____: Uncle Joe’s Spree or Hi! Boys, Hi! Boys, Come with Your Uncle Joe…Sung by Miss Vesta Tilley (Francis Day & Hunter) 5pp. CLC, portrait of Ms. Tilley. Sl. separating £10

  35. LEVAINE, Gus.: Sister Mary Walked Like That…Sung by Jolly Nash (Francis Bros.& Day, 1886,“New Edition, with Banjo Accompaniment”(in addition to pf.)) 5pp., ad. CLC, imprint on cover cut, sl. separating £6.50

  36. LEVI, Maurice: Peggy Cline…Sung by Pat Rafferty (Francis, Day & Hunter, pn.3337) 5pp., ad. CLC, sl. cut. Sl. grubby edges £8

  37. McCONNELL, Marie: The Country I’m leaving behind, Written by S. Henry (Glasgow, J.S.Kerr) 5pp., ad. Sl. grubby. Inscribed (in shaky pencil): R. Weighell, Esq., With Composer’s Compt., 11/5/88 £3

  38. McGLENNON, Felix: In the Morning…Sung with Phenomenal Success by Miss Fannie Leslie (Howard & Co., pn.1891) 5pp., ad. Fine CLC £10

  39. _____: That is Love…Sung by Marie Loftus (Francis Bros. & Day, 1891) 5pp. Fine CLC, sl. cut, rather dust-stained. Small rip to bottom edge £10

  40. _____: Yes and No…Sung by Miss Marie le Blanc (Francis, Day & Hunter, pre 1895) 5pp., ad. £3

  41. _____: You know a Thing or Two! …Sung by Miss Marie le Blanc (Francis, Day & Hunter, 1890’s) 5pp., ad. Sl. marked £3

  42. MARTIN, R: Ballyhooly, Sung by Mr. E.J.Lonnen (Charles Jefferys, pn.3537, 1886) 4pp. CLC (anon.) £5

  43. _____: Killaloe…Sung by Mr. E.J. Lonnen (Charles Jefferys, pn.3681, 1887) 5pp. CLC (anon.) £5

  44. MITCHELL, J.F.: Nancy, or The Song of a Sailor (Sheard & Co., Musical Bouquet no.7826) 3pp. almost separate. Some wear, small old repair to edge. INSCRIBED: With Mr. Jesse Burton’s Compliments £3

  45. MORRIS, Chas.: The Sheeney Man…Sung with Extraordinary Success by J.C.Rich (Francis Bros. & Day, pre 1891) 5pp., ad. Good CLC, sl. marked £6

  46. PINK, Wal & LE BRUNN, George: The Story of a Kiss (Her Family Objected)…Sung by Charles Godfrey (Francis, Day & Hunter, pn.3352) 5pp., ad. CLC. Rather ragged sp., some wear £5

  47. POWEL, Eldred: Oh! What an Alteration…Sung by Charles Coborn (Francis Bros. & Day, 1888) 5pp., ad. Fine CLC. Remains of old tape to sp., sl. separating £10

  48. POWELL, Orlando: ‘Blige a Lady?...Sung with Immense Success by Charles Godfre