A CATALOGUE OF SECONDHAND MUSIC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


CATALOGUE 15

 

AUSTIN SHERLAW-JOHNSON

SECONDHAND MUSIC & BOOKS ON MUSIC

WOODLAND VIEW

CHURCHFIELDS

STONESFIELD

OXON

OX29 8PP

 

Tel: +44 (0)1993 898223

 

www.austinsj.co.uk

e-mail: austin.sherlaw-johnson@virgin.net

 

 

 

 

 

Please circulate

 

All items are in the standard format for their type, are in good condition (or better) and in original wrappers unless disbound, library bound or otherwise described. Previous owner’s signature’s or library stamps are only noted if particularly intrusive

 

 

P & P extra

 

Limited credit card facilities available for international customers

 

Make orders from this catalogue direct to Austin Sherlaw-Johnson

 

MUSIC & BOOKS BOUGHT

From single items to entire libraries

 

WANTS WELCOME

 

 

Retail outlets:

 

 ANTIQUES ON HIGH

85 High St.

OXFORD

Tel: 01865 251075

Open mon.-sat. 10-5 & sun. 11-5

 

THE MALVERN BOOKSHOP

7 Abbey Road

Malvern

Worcs.

WR14 3ES

Tel: 01684 575915  

(Owners: Howard & Julie Hudson)

Open mon.-sat. 10-5

MAY BE CLOSED SOME DAYS IN WINTER

RING TO CHECK OPENING TIMES

 

 

www.austinsj.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Piano Solo

 

1.         ALBUM: Pianoforte Pieces by Representative Composers of the 19th. Century, Chronologically arranged, Vol.II: Sterndale Bennett, Gade, Gounod, Kiel, Raff, Reinecke, Kirchner, Schulhoff, E.Pauer, Bargiel, Seeling, Bülow, Rubinstein (Augener) 181pp. Dec.cloth. Some shelf wear. Front hinge gone. Good frontis. portrait of Rubinstein (Anton). V. sl. foxing. 29 pieces, please enquire for contents                                                                                                                                    £15

2.         _____: 12 items bound together: SARTORIO, A.: Poëme d’ Eté, op.638 (Augener); SJORGEN, Emil: Erotikon, Fünf Klavierstücke (Hainauer); SCHUBERT, F.: Momens (sic) Musicals, … Oeuvre 94, Cahier I (Spina, pn.3544, c.1830, engraved, plates rather worn); SCHUMANN, Robert: Slumber Song (Schlummerlied, op.124/16)(Ewer & Co., 1859-67); SIMON, Ernst: Ungarischer Tanz, op.40 (Praeger & Meier); SGAMBATI, G.: Notturno, op.20/1 (Schott); _____: Air, op.21/3 (Schott); DEL VALLE DE PAZ, E.: op.30/1 (Valse mignonne)(Augener); VOLKMANN, Robert: Visegrád 12 musikalische Dichtungen (complete) (Rózsavölgyi, pn.518-529, c.1859, flat-printed); WARBURG, Fredric: 3 pieces (no tp.); WEBER: Sonata, op.49 (Schlesinger, not early); WOLLENHAUPT, H.A.: Scherzo brilliant, op.72 (Siegel). Limp cloth boards. Sl. wear           £18.50

3.         _____: 9 items bound together: RAFF, Joachim: Les amoureux, Scherzo à due, op.15/3 (Schott, engraved); _____: Harmonia, Valse-Caprice, op.54/1 (Choudens); _____: Ranz-des-vaches, op.9(?) (Augener); RACHMANINOFF, S.: Polchinelle, op.3/4 (Gutheil, FIRST EDITION, early issue, Threlfall & Norris p.38) Damp-stained; REINECKE, Carl: Maiden-Songs (10 pcs., complete) (Augener); RITTER, Théodore: Les Courriers, Caprice, op.40 (Choudens); RONTGEN, Julius: Sonate, op.2 (Breitkopf, engraved); RUBINSTEIN, Anton: Deuxième Akrostichon, op.114 (5 pcs., complete)(Senff); _____: Suite, op.38, no.5: Gavotte (Schott). As above                               £25

4.         _____: 7 items bound together: 2 GOUNOD pieces; GRIEG: 25 Norske Folkeviser og Dandse …op.17 (Rabe & Harloff, FIRST EDITION, 1869, Fog p.39) 21pp. Rather worn, some small rips, some old repairs, 1 poor along r.h. margin; another piece by Grieg (op.3); JENSEN, Adolphe: Trois Valse-Caprices (complete, bound 1, 3, 2)(Kistner). As above                                                  £12

5.         AURIC, Georges: Moulin Rouge Waltz, piano solo (Campbell, Connelly & Co.© 1953) 4pp., popular song sheet. From the John Huston film “Moulin Rouge”                                         £2.50

6.         BABBITT, Milton: Post-Partitions (Peters ©1975) 29pp. VG+                                                     £8.50

7.         BACH, J.S.: Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedmann Bach, NBA V/5 (Bärenreiter ©1962) 2 vols. (including critical commentary): 119/140pp. Cloth. Sl. wear to cloth. VG. Ex Howard Ferguson (unsigned) with his very occasional corrections in neat green ink                                           £20

8.         _____: Die Klavierbüchlein für Anna Magdalena Bach, NBA V/4 (Bärenreiter © 1957) 2 vols. (including critical commentary): 140/124pp. Cloth. Slight holes in cloth of music volume (front board), Else VG. Ex Howard Ferguson with his stamp to ffep                                                         £20

9.         _____: A Bach Book for Harriet Cohen. Transcriptions…made by Bantock, Bax, Berners etc. (OUP ©1932) 32pp. Ex public library. Library binding, with usual stamps etc.                             £4

10.     _____: Beloved Jesu, We are Here…Arr. Harriet COHEN (OUP ©1928) 2pp. No outer wrps. Sp. taped, small rips to fore-edge                                                                                                          £2

11.     _____: God’s Deeds are always Righteous…Transc. Herbert MURRILL (OUP ©1932) 3pp.      £3

12.     _____: I Step Before Thy Throne, O Lord…Transc. Egon PETRI (Boosey & Hawkes ©1945) 6pp. Ex public library. No outer wrps.                                                                                         £3

13.     _____: Chorale from Cantata 147, Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring, Arr. Leonard BORWICK (OUP ©1925) 4pp. Stained and rather crumpled                                                                                  £2.50

14.     _____: Schafe Können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze), transc. Mary HOWE (OUP ©1937) 7pp. Some wear                                                                                                                     £2.50

15.     _____: Passacaglia, BWV582,…übertragen von Eugen d’ALBERT (Bote & Bock) 21pp.            £5

16.     BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van: Ecossaisen, Für den konzertvortrag bearbeitet von Ferruccio B. BUSONI (Breitkopf) 7pp. Sl. wear/browning                                                                             £3

17.     BRUCKNER, Anton: Ausgewählte Sätze aus Symphonien…bearbeitet Otto Singer (Peters ©1927) 47pp. Some wear. 8 arrangements                                                                                       £5

18.     _____: Idylle, Nachgelassenes Trio zum Scherzo der IX Symphonie, Nach den Entwürfen und Skizzen für Klavier bearbeitet von Armin Knab (Brucknerverlag ©1951) 4pp.             £3

19.     CASELLA, A.: Deux contrastes (Chester ©1919, later issue) 5pp. No outer wrps.                       £4

20.     _____: Ricercare sul nome “Guido M. Gatti” (De Santis ©1946) 3pp. 8vo leaflet, no outer wrps. (as issued?)                                                                                                                                     £2.50

21.     CHABRIER, E.: Trois valses romantiques, Transcription de Concert pour Piano seul par Gustave SAMAZEUILH (Enoch ©1921) 27pp. Rather thin paper, crumpled at cnrs.                                    £6.50

22.     DALLAPICCOLA, Luigi: Marsia, Balletto Drammatico in un atto…riduzione di Pietro Scarpini (Carisch ©1943, 1956 issue) vi/40pp. Some wear to cnrs. & edges                                              £10

23.     DEBUSSY, Claude: 1er. Quatuor, op.10 (String Quartet), transc. Harry Loewy (Durand ©1909) 31pp. No outer wrps. Rather worn & tatty. Old paper repair to sp. Outer pp. detaching   £3.50

24.     _____: Première Rhapsodie, Pour Orchestre Avec Clarinette principale…, transc. Jacques Charlot (Durand ©1912) 12pp. No outer wrps. Rather tatty                                                             £3

25.     _____: Interludes pour Pelléas et Mélisande, red. Gustave Samazeuilh (Durand ©1905) 10pp. Wear to edges                                                                                                                                    £5

26.     _____: Pelléas et Mélisande: Duo à la fontaine (Acte II, Scène I), transc. Léon Roques (Durand ©1906) 11pp. Outer pp. detached, tatty edges                                                                           £2.50

27.     _____: Pelléas et Mélisande: Les cheveux (Acte III, Scène I), as above. 12pp. similarly tatty          £2.50

28.     _____: Pelléas et Mélisande: La Mort de Pelléas (Acte IV, Scène IV), as above. 12pp. also tatty,  old tape to sp.                                                                                                                   £2.50

29.     _____: Il pleure dans mon Coeur (Extrait des Ariettes oubliées), Transcription de Concert pour piano par Daniel ERICOURT (Jobert ©1933) 4pp. Some wear to edges                            £5

30.     _____: Fantoches, Transcription par Emile NERINI (Jobert ©1925) 4pp.                         £5

31.     _____: Le Boite à Joujoux (Durand ©1913) 48pp. Wrps. foxed                                        £15

32.     DUKAS, Paul: Sonate (Durand ©1906, Nouvelle Edition) 55pp. Wrps. worn: chipped and taped at spine                                                                                                                              £10

33.     _____: Variations Interlude et Finale…Sur un theme de J.Ph.Rameau (Durand ©1907) 27pp. Wrps. worn & chipped                                                                                                                             £5

34.     _____: L’Apprenti Sorcier, Scherzo, nouvelle transcription par L. Garban (Durand©1939) 31pp. Sl. wear to wrps.                                                                                                                             £6.50

35.     _____: Ariane et Barbe-Bleue: Les cinq filles d’Orlamonde (Final du 1er Acte), transc. Léon Roques (Durand ©1908) 9pp. Wrps. separate and worn at edges                                                     £3.50

36.     ELGAR, Edward: Prelude and Angel’s Farewell (The Dream of Gerontius), Pianoforte Arrangement by the Composer (Novello ©1902) 11pp.                                                                £6.50

37.     FALLA, Manuel de: El Sombrero de tres picos, Partition pour piano seul(/vocal score) (Chester ©1949) xv/78pp.                                                                                                                             £8.50

38.     FARAH, Georges: Tyr, Berceau de la Civilisation Phénicienne, Poème musical pour piano, op.23 (Beirut, Youssef Frères ©1972) 6pp.                                                                                              £3

39.     _____: Byblos, “Jbeil”, Lettre et Lumière, Poème musical pour piano, op.22 (As above ©1972) 7pp.                                                                                                                                     £3

40.     FAURE, Gabriel: Elégie, op.24, transc. A. Luzzatti (Hamelle) 7pp. No outer wrps.                        £3

41.     FELDMAN, Morton: Piano (UE ©1981) 29pp. VG+                                                                   £6.50

42.     _____: Last Pieces (Peters ©1963) 5pp. VG+                                                                              £5

43.     GERHARD, Roberto: Three Impromptus (Keith Prowse ©1959) 15pp.                            £8.50

44.     _____: Dances from Don Quixote (Keith Prowse ©1957) 30pp.                                       £4.50

45.     GROVLEZ, Gabriel: Improvisations sur Londres (London Voluntaries) (Augener ©1910) 16pp. Ex public lib. Library binding                                                                                                      £5.50

46.     _____: Nocturne (Augener ©1915) 4pp. No outer wrps. Sl. wear to edges                                   £3

47.     HOLST, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite…, transc. Vally Lasker (F & B Goodwin, with Curwen stamp to front wrp.) 21pp. Some wear and spotting                                                                            £3

48.     IBERT, Jacques: Histoires (Leduc ©1922, printed 1987) 30pp.                                        £10

49.     INDY, Vincent d’: Fantaisie sur un vieil air de Ronde francaise, op.99 (Heugel ©1931) 16pp. Some wear to edges                                                                                                                             £6.50

50.     _____: Treize pieces, “Tableaux de voyage”, op.33 (Leduc ©1920) 47pp. 4to. Rather worn and brown. Bottom r.h. cnrs. missing (no loss). Some old tape repairs                                            £5

51.     _____: 6 Piano Solo Transcriptions of symphonic works bound together: Wallenstein, Trilogie, op.12, transc. Samazeuilh (3 items); Saugefleurie, Légende, op.21, transc. Samazeuilh; Souvenirs, Poème, op.62, transc. Selva; Istar, Variations symphoniques, op.42, transc. Samazeuilh (Durand and Hamelle) Ex public library. Bound in tatty limp cover. Some wear to edges, some pencil  £20

52.     ISAACS, Edward: Arabesque on a Czerny Study (op.740 no.24) (OUP©1942) 8pp. Wrps. rather grubby                                                                                                                                        £4.50

53.     JANACEK, Leos: Fantasie über Motive der Oper: Jenufa, Für Klavier zu zwei Händen eingerichtet von Bohumír Morlák (UE ©1918) 21pp. Ex public library. Lacks wrps. Small rips to edges. Paper browning and rather brittle                                                                                            £6.50

54.     _____: Mládí, Suita pro dechové nástroje, Piano à 2 ms, Břet. Bakala (Hudební Matice ©1925) 23pp. Sl. wear. Pp. sl. browning                                                                                                   £10

55.     KUHNAU, Johann: Six Biblical Sonatas (1700), With the original Preface and Introductions in German (facsimile) and English Translated and Annotated by Kurt Stone (Broude ©1953) xvii/65pp.                                                                                                                                      £10

56.     LAMBERT, Constant: Sonata (OUP ©1958) 30pp. VG                                                   £8.50

57.     _____: Elegy (OUP) 4pp. No outer wrps. Sl. crumpled                                                                 £4

58.     _____: Elegiac Blues (Chester ©1928) 4pp. No outer wrps. Sl. wear                                            £4

59.     LISZT, F.: Operatic Transcriptions, 3 volumes (II-IV)(Moscow 1959-66) 186/215/173pp. Boards. Corners of bds. worn, cloth spines rubbed. 34 transcriptions, please enquire for contents           £12

60.     _____: Transcriptions from Classical Composers, Volume 1 (Moscow 1970) 214pp. Boards (sl. worn). Please enquire for contents                                                                                            £4

61.     _____: Compositions for Piano, IV (Waltzes)(Moscow 1967) 121pp. Boards (some wear) please enquire for contents                                                                                                               £4

62.     _____: Compositions for Piano, VI (Dances & Marches)(Moscow 1971) 121pp. Boards (some wear) please enquire for contents                                                                                             £4

63.     MAHLER, Gustav: Menuetto aus der III. Symphonie, Für Kalvier zu zwei Händen zum Konzertvortrag gesetzt von Ignaz FRIEDMAN (UE ©1913) 18pp. Wrps. browned                £6.50

64.     MARTINU, Bohuslav: Mazurka “Homage to Paderewski”(Boosey & Hawkes ©1942) 4pp. No outer wrps. as issued                                                                                                                 £3

65.     MEDTNER, N.: Sonate, op.5, Revised Edition by the composer (Belaieff ©1955) 42pp. Sl. wear                                                                                                                                                      £6.50

66.     _____: Sonate, op.22 (Ed.Russe) 23pp. Lacks wrps. Tape to sp. Some wear                               £5

67.     _____: Sonate-Ballade, op.27 (Ed.Russe) 18pp. Lacks wrps. Tape to sp. Edges & cnrs. worn      £4

68.     _____: Sonata, op.30 (Ed.Russe, in Chester wrps.) 27pp. Rather brittle: outer pp. separate, wear to edges & cnrs.                                                                                                                             £4.50

69.     _____: Sonate Orageuse (Sonata Minacciosa), op.53/2 (Zimmermann) 33pp. Rather ragged: tape to wrps. sp., wrps. detached. Wear to edges & cnrs. The Italian, more commonly used, title is on the wrps., the French on the tp. and the drop title. The Errata for the Sonata Romantica (op.53/1) has been loosely inserted                                                                                                               £5

70.     MEL-BONIS (Mélanie): 17 Pièces pour piano (Lemoine, printed 1987) 92pp. VG                       £10

71.     MESSIAEN, Olivier: Vingt Regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus (Durand ©1947, First issue, Simeone p.89) 177pp. Various scuffs and marks to edges/cnrs. Separating. Remains of old tape repair to sp.         £20

72.     MILHAUD, Darius: Caramel Mou (Shimmy)(Eschig ©1921) 7pp. Sl. wear to edges                     £5

73.     MOSZKOWSKI, M.: 12 items (some duplicated) bound together: Scherzino, op.18/2 (Augener); Walzer, op.17/3 (Augener); Valse mignonne (Hainauer); March, op.18/4 (Augener); Quatre morceaux, op.35 (Hainauer), dec. tp.; Menuet, op.17/2 (Augener); Barcarolle, op.27/1 (Augener); Polonaise, op.17/1 (Augener); Album Espagnol, op.21/2 (Augener); Valse brillante (Augener); Album Espagnol, op.21/1 (Augener); Study, op.18/3 (Augener) & op.18 complete(!)(Augener). Limp cloth bds. Previous owner’s name to front board in gilt & “M2” on sp. Sl. staining/wear. 1 brown paper repair to 1 p. (music visible, not major)                                                                      £30