A CATALOGUE OF SECONDHAND
MUSIC

CATALOGUE 16
AUSTIN SHERLAW-JOHNSON
SECONDHAND MUSIC & BOOKS ON MUSIC
WOODLAND VIEW
CHURCHFIELDS
STONESFIELD
OXON
OX29 8PP
Tel: +44 (0)1993 898223
www.austinsj.co.uk
e-mail: austin.sherlaw-johnson@virgin.net
Please circulate
All items are in the standard format for their type, are in good condition (or better) and in original wrappers unless disbound, library bound or otherwise described. Previous owners’ signatures or library stamps are only noted if particularly intrusive
Limited credit card facilities available for international customers
Make
orders from this catalogue direct to Austin Sherlaw-Johnson
MUSIC
& BOOKS BOUGHT
From single items to entire libraries
WANTS
WELCOME
Retail outlets:
ANTIQUES ON HIGH
Tel: 01865 251075
Open mon.-sat. 10-5 & sun.
11-5
THE
MALVERN BOOKSHOP
Malvern
Worcs.
WR14 3ES
Tel: 01684 575915
(Owners: Howard & Julie Hudson)
Open mon.-sat. 10-5
MAY BE CLOSED SOME DAYS IN WINTER
RING TO CHECK OPENING TIMES
www.austinsj.co.uk
Piano
Solo
1.
ALBUM: Musik der Zeit, Eine Sammlung
zeitgenössischer Werke (UE c.1929) Complete in 6 vols.:
43/44/39/42/41/40pp. Generally VG. Please enquire for contents £18.50
2.
_____: !8th.
Century Russian Pieces (
3.
_____: Educational Series of Russian Music, Book
III: Moderately Difficult Pieces (
4.
_____: Educational Series of Russian Music, Book IV:
Fairly Difficult Pieces (
5.
_____: Educational Series of Russian Music, Book VI:
Concert Pieces (
6.
_____: Nouvelle Collection de Musique, Premier
Cahier (Ed. Russe de Musique) 30pp. Lacks outer wrps.
Separate. Some wear to edges & cnrs. Some pencil. Pieces by Goedicke, Catoire, Medtner,
Rachmaninoff, Scriabin and S. Taneiew. Please enquire for full details £3.50
7.
_____: Ausgewählte Russiche Klaviermusik von A.
Arensky und A. Liadoff, Revidiert mit Fingersatz und Vortragszeichen
herausgegeben von A. Siloti (UE) 30pp. Sl. wear. Arensky’s opp. 5/5; 28/1; 28/2 & 36/5. Liadov’s Opp.3; 6; 10
& 11. Please enquire for further details £8
8.
_____: Ceští Klasikové (The Czech Classics), II:
Dusík, Rejcha, Tomášek, Voríšek, Skroup (
9.
_____: Happy New Year! A choice
collection of Pianoforte Compositions of medium difficulty by Modern Composers
(Breitkopf,
10. ALFORD,
Kenneth: Colonel Bogey March Album for Piano Solo (Hawkes & Son ©1916-29)
32pp. Sl. wear. 8 marches £4
11. BEETHOVEN,
Ludwig van: 32 Sonate per Pianoforte, Edizione Tecnico-interpretativa di Artur
Schnabel (Curci ©1949) 3 volumes: 296/331/294pp. Publisher’s cloth. Sl. wear. A
VG set £35
12. BERNERS,
Lord: The Triumph of Neptune, English Pantomime in Twelve Tableaux (
13. BRAHMS,
J.: Piano Album: First or early editions of the complete shorter piano works
bound together: Op.4 (pn.8988, Revised ed.); Op.10 (pn.8998, Rev.ed.); Op.76
(pnn.8090/1); Op.79 (pn. 8166); Op.116 (pn.9874/5); Op.117 (pn.9876); Op.118
(pn.10054); Op.119 (pn.10055)(All Simrock, later
issues, collection dated 1909). Smart full leather, sl. wear,
a few sl. bent cnrs. £15
14. DEBUSSY,
Claude: Select Compositions for the Piano: 2 Arabesques; Estampes; Images (I
& II); L’Isle joyeuse (all Durand); D’un cahier d’Esquisses (Schott Frères)
(All early issues bound together under the Augener imprint, c.1912) Full limp,
gilt leather, as issued. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers.
Leather sl. rubbed and sl. chipped. Hinges becoming weak.
Music VG £20
15. HAYDN,
Joseph: Symphonies 93-104, arr.: Haydn’s Celebrated Symphony, Composed for and
Performed at Mr. Salomon’s and The Opera Concerts, Newly adapted for the Piano
Forte, With Accompaniments for a Flute, Violin & Violoncello Ad lib. by
Muzio CLEMENTI (Nos.1, 3-5, 11 & 12 are arrangements credited to Clementi
and published by Clementi, Banger, Collard, Davis & Collard, c.1813, Tyson
p.130. The remainder have no arranger given and are published by Birchall &
Co., Goulding & Potter or Goulding & D’Almaine) Piano part only
(N.B.the instruments are ad lib.): 210pp. engraved. Bound in
later green boards. Bds. sl. marked, sl. shelf wear, binding still good
& tight. Some repairs to fore-edge. Some staining, some browning, some
pencil £30
16. LAMBERT,
Constant: Romeo and Juliet, Ballet in Two Tableaux…Arrangement for Piano Solo
by the Composer (OUP ©1926) 56pp. Ex public lib. Library binding: ¼ leather. Cloth & sp. rubbed. Unfortunately
no orig. wrps. £12.50
17. PLAYFORD,
John (pub.): The First Part of Musick’s Hand-Maid, Transcribed and edited by
Thurston Dart (Stainer & Bell ©1969) 35pp. Ex Howard Ferguson with his neat
corrections mostly in red pen. Also a letter (in ink) form Thurston Dart to
Howard Ferguson and an errata list loosely inserted £10
18. SCHUMANN,
Robert: Oeuvres Completes pour le piano…Edition nouvelle rédigée par N.
Rubinstein, en Six volumes (Jurgenson, pn377-408, 1st. vol. dated
1872) Bound in 3 vols. ½ leather. Worn. Binding v.
rubbed. Front hinges of 2 vols. broken, etc. Please enquire for full details £15
19. SHARP,
Cecil: Country Dance Tunes from The English Dancing Master, arr. Sets I-VII,
bound in 2 vols. (Novello ©1909-16) Rather “rustic”
binding. Cloth rubbed. Some splitting. Some tape
repairs, etc. £10
20. WAGNER,
Richard: Kompositionen für Klavier (
21. WITTGENSTEIN,
Paul: School for the Left Hand, Book II, Etudes (UE©1957) 56pp. £10
22. _____:
School for the Left Hand, Book III, Transcriptions (UE©1957) 85pp. £15
23. _____: Another
copy: wrps. worn. Top r.h. cnr. bashed £10
Salon
Music & Some Dances
(Solo
Piano)
(Many items without outer
wrappers, often as issued – not further described in this section)
24. ALBUM:
Salon Album, Sammlung der besten und beleibtesten Salon Stücke (UE) 3 vols.
66/79/ 75pp. Some wear to wrps. at edges. Sl. damage to 1 back wrp.
Music generally VG. 42 pieces, please enquire for contents £20
25. _____:
Salon Album voor Piano (B.H.Smit,
26. _____:
Salon-Album, Sammlung beliebter Salonstücke (Peters, c.1880?) 75pp. In rather
rubbed ½ leather. Rather foxed and grubby. 20 pieces, please enquire for contents £8.50
27. ANCLIFFE,
Charles: Nights of Gladness, Valse (Hawkes & Son ©1912) 7pp. Dec. tp. Some
wear to edges £3.50
28. ASCHER,
Joseph: Emeraude-Mazurka (Schuberth & Co.) 5pp. Fairly
worn £2
29. _____:
Les Clochettes, Caprice-Etude, Op.48 (Schott, pn.14176, c.1860) 9pp. Disbound £3
30. _____:
Les Gouttes d’eau, 3me Etude Caprice, Op.17 (Robert Cocks & Co.)
9pp. engraved. Disbound £3.50
31. _____:
Danse espagnole, Op.24 (Schuberth & Co.) 7pp. engraved. Sl. wear £3
32. _____:
Sans Souci-Galop, Op.83 (Schuberth & Co.) 7pp. engraved. Some sl.
wear/foxing £3
33. _____:
Dozia, Mazurka-Melodie, Op.23 (Schuberth & Co.) 7pp. Fairly
worn. Separating £2
34. BAYER,
Josef: Puppen-Walzer, nach Themen aus dem Ballet: Die Puppenfee (Schirmer
c.1880-1892) 11pp. Sl. wear to edges £3
35. _____:
Another copy (Cranz) £3
36. BEHR,
Franz: Angels’ Harps (Cary & Co.) 7pp. Fairly
worn/crumpled £2
37. BELLAK, James:
I Built a
38. BIAL,
Rudolph: La Traviata, oper von Verdi, Quadrille, Op.17 (Bote & Bock,
pn.5428, c.1862) 7pp. Some wear to edges £2.50
39. BLUMENTHAL,
Jacques: Badinage, Morceau de Salon, Op.65 (Schott, pn.17518, c.1864) 7pp.
engraved. Sl. wear £3.50
40. _____:
Chant du Cigne, Melodie Plaintive, Op.51 (Chappell)
5pp. Disbound. Sl. pencil £3
41. BOHM, C.:
La Coquette, Morceau de Salon (Forsyth, pre 1891) 7pp. Some wear £2
42. COOTE,
Charles (arr.): The Belle of New York Waltz, On Melodies by Gustave Kerker
(Hopwood & Crew) 9pp. Dec. wrp.: a super chromo
lith. portrait of Edna May (after a photo) £5
43. CZERSKY,
Alexander: Auf dem See. Salonstück…nach dem Liede “Schifflein trag
44. CZIBULKA,
A.: Stephanie, Gavotte, Revised and Fingered by J.T.Trekell (Duff &
Stewart, 1884-91) 9pp. Some wear to edges, old repair to sp. £2.50
45. _____: La
Stephanie Gavotte (Cramer) 7pp. Foxed and dust-stained edges, Sl. wear £2.50
46. DELIOUX,
Charles: Le Forgeron, Etude de Salon, Op.26 (Schott, pn.13739, c.1860) 5pp.
engraved. Some wear to edges £3.50
47. FESCA,
Alexandre: Le Desir, Notturno, Morceau de Salon, Op.36 (Ashdown & Parry)
9pp. Sl. crumpled. Neat old paper repair to sp. £2.50
48. FINOCCHI,
Georges: Lublino-Polka, Op.18 (Simrock, dated 1888) 7pp. Somewhat
worn £2.50
49. GOTTSCHALK,
L.M.: Le Bananier, Chanson nègre, Op.5 (Schott, pn.10683, c.1850, early (if not
first?) edition) 5pp. flat printed. Disbound. Sl. wear £3.50
50. _____: Le
Banjo, Esquisse Américaine (Schott, pn.14471, c.1859) 11pp. In
orig, wrps. Sl. wear/ sl. foxing. VG for age £5
51. _____:
Morte! Lamentation, Op.60 (Schott, pn.20228, 1871) 7pp.
In orig. wrps., dec. tp. Some wear to edges £4
52. _____:
Dernier Amour, etude de Concert, Op.63 (Schott, pn.20538, 1871) 11pp. In orig. wrps. (separate). Sl. wear £4
53. _____:
Suis-Moi!, Caprice, Op.45 (Schott, pn.17063, 1864)
7pp. In orig. wrps. VG for age £5
54. _____: O,
Ma charmante, espargnez-moi!, Caprice, Op.44 (Schott,
pn.17062, 1864) In orig. wrps. (sl. stained). Some
sl.wear to edges £4
55. _____: Pasquinade,
Caprice, Op.59 (Schott, pn.20226, 1871) 9pp. In orig. wrps.
Sl. wear £4.50
56. _____:
Sospiro, Valse Poétique, Op.24 (Schott, pn.15057, c.1860) 7pp. engraved.
Sl.wear £4.50
57. GUNG’L,
Josef: Soldaten –Lieder Walzer, Op.183 (Hammond & Co., pre 1904) 9pp.
Disbound. Sl. wear £3
58. HIGGS,
H.M.(arr.): The Arcadians Lancers, On Melodies by
Lionel Monckton and Howard Talbot (Chappell ©1909) 9pp. Dec. tp. & last p.
detached £4
59. HOFMANN,
Richard: Valse d’Adieu (Schott, pn.20273, c.1870) 9pp. wrps. separated.
Some sl. wear to edges £3
60. JOHNSON,
N.: The Cleveland Mazurka, Inscribed to his late pupil Miss Nelson (Banks,
York, c.1900?) 8pp. disbound. Sl. wear £2
61. JURJEVICZ,
Conrad: Romance sans paroles, Op.43 (Vismara,
62. _____:
Tourbillon,Galop, Op.7 (Vismara, pn.4224, c.1869)
11pp. engraved. Disbound. Sl. wear & dust-staining £3.50
63. _____:
Ballabili nell’ Opera Piero Calabrese, 3 numbers: No.1
Valzer; No.2 Passo a solo; No.4 Galop finale (Vismara, 4260/1/3, c.1869) 3
items: 7/3/7pp. engraved. Disbound. Some wear and sl.
staining to edges & cnrs. £4
64. _____:
Melodie Fugitive, Op.40 (G. Martinenghi,
65. KOMZAK,
Karl: Für’s Herz und Gemüth, Potpourri, Op.188 (Joseph Blaha,
66. KUHE,
Guillaume: Le Feu Follet, Scherzo Capriccioso, Op.38 (Hallberger,
67.