A CATALOGUE OF SECONDHAND MUSIC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


CATALOGUE 16

 

AUSTIN SHERLAW-JOHNSON

SECONDHAND MUSIC & BOOKS ON MUSIC

WOODLAND VIEW

CHURCHFIELDS

STONESFIELD

OXON

OX29 8PP

 

Tel: +44 (0)1993 898223

 

www.austinsj.co.uk

e-mail: austin.sherlaw-johnson@virgin.net

 

 

 

 

 

Please circulate

 

All items are in the standard format for their type, are in good condition (or better) and in original wrappers unless disbound, library bound or otherwise described. Previous owners’ signatures or library stamps are only noted if particularly intrusive

 

 

P & P extra

 

Limited credit card facilities available for international customers

 

Make orders from this catalogue direct to Austin Sherlaw-Johnson

 

MUSIC & BOOKS BOUGHT

From single items to entire libraries

 

WANTS WELCOME

 

 

Retail outlets:

 

 ANTIQUES ON HIGH

85 High St.

OXFORD

Tel: 01865 251075

Open mon.-sat. 10-5 & sun. 11-5

 

THE MALVERN BOOKSHOP

7 Abbey Road

Malvern

Worcs.

WR14 3ES

Tel: 01684 575915  

(Owners: Howard & Julie Hudson)

Open mon.-sat. 10-5

MAY BE CLOSED SOME DAYS IN WINTER

RING TO CHECK OPENING TIMES

 

 

www.austinsj.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Piano Solo

 

1.         ALBUM: Musik der Zeit, Eine Sammlung zeitgenössischer Werke (UE c.1929) Complete in 6 vols.: 43/44/39/42/41/40pp. Generally VG. Please enquire for contents                                   £18.50

2.         _____: !8th. Century Russian Pieces (Moscow 1958) 53pp. Sl. wear. Wrps. taped at sp. 10 pieces by Sikhra, Kashin, Barlamov(?), Gurilyov, Yesaulov, N. Titov, Griboyedov, etc.                            £6.50

3.         _____: Educational Series of Russian Music, Book III: Moderately Difficult Pieces (Chester © 1917) 27pp. Lacks wrps. Old repair to sp. Some wear. Pieces by Maykaper, Ladoukhin, Amani, Gliere, Pachulski & Goedicke. Please enquire for full details                                                      £3.50

4.         _____: Educational Series of Russian Music, Book IV: Fairly Difficult Pieces (Chester © 1917) 28pp. Some wear. Pieces by Maykaper, Goedicke, Pachulsky, Gliere & Arensky. Please enquire for full details                                                                                                                   £4.50

5.         _____: Educational Series of Russian Music, Book VI: Concert Pieces (Chester © 1917) 32pp. Some wear, wrps. loose & worn at sp. Pieces by Scriabin, Medtner, Goedicke, Zolotarev, Arensky & Catoire. Please enquire for full details                                                                              £4.50

6.         _____: Nouvelle Collection de Musique, Premier Cahier (Ed. Russe de Musique) 30pp. Lacks outer wrps. Separate. Some wear to edges & cnrs. Some pencil. Pieces by Goedicke, Catoire, Medtner, Rachmaninoff, Scriabin and S. Taneiew. Please enquire for full details                          £3.50

7.         _____: Ausgewählte Russiche Klaviermusik von A. Arensky und A. Liadoff, Revidiert mit Fingersatz und Vortragszeichen herausgegeben von A. Siloti (UE) 30pp. Sl. wear. Arensky’s opp. 5/5; 28/1; 28/2 & 36/5. Liadov’s Opp.3; 6; 10 & 11. Please enquire for further details    £8

8.         _____: Ceští Klasikové (The Czech Classics), II: Dusík, Rejcha, Tomášek, Voríšek, Skroup (Prague, Musica Antiqua Bohemica 20) 79pp. Some wear to edges & sp. Some pencil. Please enquire for full details                                                                                                            £5

9.         _____: Happy New Year! A choice collection of Pianoforte Compositions of medium difficulty by Modern Composers (Breitkopf, London, dated 190?) 92pp. Lacks outer wrps. Some wear. Old repair to sp. Various composers, including J.F.Barnett, Chovan, Junker, Verhey, etc. Please enquire for full details                                                                                                                       £6.50

10.     ALFORD, Kenneth: Colonel Bogey March Album for Piano Solo (Hawkes & Son ©1916-29) 32pp. Sl. wear. 8 marches                                                                                                   £4

11.     BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van: 32 Sonate per Pianoforte, Edizione Tecnico-interpretativa di Artur Schnabel (Curci ©1949) 3 volumes: 296/331/294pp. Publisher’s cloth. Sl. wear. A VG set £35

12.     BERNERS, Lord: The Triumph of Neptune, English Pantomime in Twelve Tableaux (Chester ©1927) 88pp. Ex public lib. Library ¼ leather binding. Wrps.not bound in. Sl. wear, music VG but with occasional small stamps                                                                                               £15

13.     BRAHMS, J.: Piano Album: First or early editions of the complete shorter piano works bound together: Op.4 (pn.8988, Revised ed.); Op.10 (pn.8998, Rev.ed.); Op.76 (pnn.8090/1); Op.79 (pn. 8166); Op.116 (pn.9874/5); Op.117 (pn.9876); Op.118 (pn.10054); Op.119 (pn.10055)(All Simrock, later issues, collection dated 1909). Smart full leather, sl. wear, a few sl. bent cnrs.           £15

14.     DEBUSSY, Claude: Select Compositions for the Piano: 2 Arabesques; Estampes; Images (I & II); L’Isle joyeuse (all Durand); D’un cahier d’Esquisses (Schott Frères) (All early issues bound together under the Augener imprint, c.1912) Full limp, gilt leather, as issued. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Leather sl. rubbed and sl. chipped. Hinges becoming weak. Music VG   £20

15.     HAYDN, Joseph: Symphonies 93-104, arr.: Haydn’s Celebrated Symphony, Composed for and Performed at Mr. Salomon’s and The Opera Concerts, Newly adapted for the Piano Forte, With Accompaniments for a Flute, Violin & Violoncello Ad lib. by Muzio CLEMENTI (Nos.1, 3-5, 11 & 12 are arrangements credited to Clementi and published by Clementi, Banger, Collard, Davis & Collard, c.1813, Tyson p.130. The remainder have no arranger given and are published by Birchall & Co., Goulding & Potter or Goulding & D’Almaine) Piano part only (N.B.the instruments are ad lib.): 210pp. engraved. Bound in later green boards. Bds. sl. marked, sl. shelf wear, binding still good & tight. Some repairs to fore-edge. Some staining, some browning, some pencil   £30

16.     LAMBERT, Constant: Romeo and Juliet, Ballet in Two Tableaux…Arrangement for Piano Solo by the Composer (OUP ©1926) 56pp. Ex public lib. Library binding: ¼ leather. Cloth & sp. rubbed. Unfortunately no orig. wrps.                                                                                             £12.50

17.     PLAYFORD, John (pub.): The First Part of Musick’s Hand-Maid, Transcribed and edited by Thurston Dart (Stainer & Bell ©1969) 35pp. Ex Howard Ferguson with his neat corrections mostly in red pen. Also a letter (in ink) form Thurston Dart to Howard Ferguson and an errata list loosely inserted                                                                                                                                        £10

18.     SCHUMANN, Robert: Oeuvres Completes pour le piano…Edition nouvelle rédigée par N. Rubinstein, en Six volumes (Jurgenson, pn377-408, 1st. vol. dated 1872) Bound in 3 vols. ½ leather. Worn. Binding v. rubbed. Front hinges of 2 vols. broken, etc. Please enquire for full details  £15

19.     SHARP, Cecil: Country Dance Tunes from The English Dancing Master, arr. Sets I-VII, bound in 2 vols. (Novello ©1909-16) Rather “rustic” binding. Cloth rubbed. Some splitting. Some tape repairs, etc.                                                                                                                               £10

20.     WAGNER, Richard: Kompositionen für Klavier (Moscow 1983) 103pp. Includes the 2 surviving Sonatas, 3 pcs., 3 Liszt arrangements and Busoni’s arrangement of Siegfried’s Funeral March                                                                                                                                                        £5

21.     WITTGENSTEIN, Paul: School for the Left Hand, Book II, Etudes (UE©1957) 56pp.     £10

22.     _____: School for the Left Hand, Book III, Transcriptions (UE©1957) 85pp.                               £15

23.     _____: Another copy: wrps. worn. Top r.h. cnr. bashed                                                                £10

 

Salon Music & Some Dances

(Solo Piano)

(Many items without outer wrappers, often as issued – not further described in this section)

 

24.     ALBUM: Salon Album, Sammlung der besten und beleibtesten Salon Stücke (UE) 3 vols. 66/79/ 75pp.  Some wear to wrps. at edges. Sl. damage to 1 back wrp. Music generally VG. 42 pieces, please enquire for contents                                                                                            £20

25.     _____: Salon Album voor Piano (B.H.Smit, Amsterdam) 14 items “bound” together by the publisher. Some insect damage to front wrp. A curious issue with the separate publications simply stapled at the spine (quite solid). The collection includes many popular classics, please enquire for further details                                                                                                                     £4

26.     _____: Salon-Album, Sammlung beliebter Salonstücke (Peters, c.1880?) 75pp. In rather rubbed ½ leather. Rather foxed and grubby. 20 pieces, please enquire for contents                                    £8.50

27.     ANCLIFFE, Charles: Nights of Gladness, Valse (Hawkes & Son ©1912) 7pp. Dec. tp. Some wear to edges                                                                                                                                    £3.50

28.     ASCHER, Joseph: Emeraude-Mazurka (Schuberth & Co.) 5pp. Fairly worn                                 £2

29.     _____: Les Clochettes, Caprice-Etude, Op.48 (Schott, pn.14176, c.1860) 9pp. Disbound            £3

30.     _____: Les Gouttes d’eau, 3me Etude Caprice, Op.17 (Robert Cocks & Co.) 9pp. engraved. Disbound                                                                                                                                  £3.50

31.     _____: Danse espagnole, Op.24 (Schuberth & Co.) 7pp. engraved. Sl. wear                                 £3

32.     _____: Sans Souci-Galop, Op.83 (Schuberth & Co.) 7pp. engraved. Some sl. wear/foxing            £3

33.     _____: Dozia, Mazurka-Melodie, Op.23 (Schuberth & Co.) 7pp. Fairly worn. Separating £2

34.     BAYER, Josef: Puppen-Walzer, nach Themen aus dem Ballet: Die Puppenfee (Schirmer c.1880-1892) 11pp. Sl. wear to edges                                                                                                    £3

35.     _____: Another copy (Cranz)                                                                                                        £3

36.     BEHR, Franz: Angels’ Harps (Cary & Co.) 7pp. Fairly worn/crumpled                              £2

37.     BELLAK, James: I Built a Bridge of Fancies (Anne Fricker), Transcribed for the Piano (Robert Cocks & Co.) 7pp. Disbound. Pencil                                                                                       £2.50

38.     BIAL, Rudolph: La Traviata, oper von Verdi, Quadrille, Op.17 (Bote & Bock, pn.5428, c.1862) 7pp. Some wear to edges                                                                                                                    £2.50

39.     BLUMENTHAL, Jacques: Badinage, Morceau de Salon, Op.65 (Schott, pn.17518, c.1864) 7pp. engraved. Sl. wear                                                                                                                 £3.50

40.     _____: Chant du Cigne, Melodie Plaintive, Op.51 (Chappell) 5pp. Disbound. Sl. pencil     £3

41.     BOHM, C.: La Coquette, Morceau de Salon (Forsyth, pre 1891) 7pp. Some wear                       £2

42.     COOTE, Charles (arr.): The Belle of New York Waltz, On Melodies by Gustave Kerker (Hopwood & Crew) 9pp. Dec. wrp.: a super chromo lith. portrait of Edna May (after a photo)                      £5

43.     CZERSKY, Alexander: Auf dem See. Salonstück…nach dem Liede “Schifflein trag mich leise” von Wilhelm Tschirch, Op.14 (Edmund Stoll, pn.360) 7pp. engraved. Disbound. Sl. wear, some foxing                                                                                                                                 £3.50

44.     CZIBULKA, A.: Stephanie, Gavotte, Revised and Fingered by J.T.Trekell (Duff & Stewart, 1884-91) 9pp. Some wear to edges, old repair to sp.                                                                             £2.50

45.     _____: La Stephanie Gavotte (Cramer) 7pp. Foxed and dust-stained edges, Sl. wear                    £2.50

46.     DELIOUX, Charles: Le Forgeron, Etude de Salon, Op.26 (Schott, pn.13739, c.1860) 5pp. engraved. Some wear to edges                                                                                                                    £3.50

47.     FESCA, Alexandre: Le Desir, Notturno, Morceau de Salon, Op.36 (Ashdown & Parry) 9pp. Sl. crumpled. Neat old paper repair to sp.                                                                                     £2.50

48.     FINOCCHI, Georges: Lublino-Polka, Op.18 (Simrock, dated 1888) 7pp. Somewhat worn          £2.50

49.     GOTTSCHALK, L.M.: Le Bananier, Chanson nègre, Op.5 (Schott, pn.10683, c.1850, early (if not first?) edition) 5pp. flat printed. Disbound. Sl. wear                                                                  £3.50

50.     _____: Le Banjo, Esquisse Américaine (Schott, pn.14471, c.1859) 11pp. In orig, wrps. Sl. wear/ sl. foxing. VG for age                                                                                                                 £5

51.     _____: Morte! Lamentation, Op.60 (Schott, pn.20228, 1871) 7pp. In orig. wrps., dec. tp. Some wear to edges                                                                                                                                 £4

52.     _____: Dernier Amour, etude de Concert, Op.63 (Schott, pn.20538, 1871) 11pp. In orig. wrps. (separate). Sl. wear                                                                                                                 £4

53.     _____: Suis-Moi!, Caprice, Op.45 (Schott, pn.17063, 1864) 7pp. In orig. wrps. VG for age        £5

54.     _____: O, Ma charmante, espargnez-moi!, Caprice, Op.44 (Schott, pn.17062, 1864) In orig. wrps. (sl. stained). Some sl.wear to edges                                                                                        £4

55.     _____: Pasquinade, Caprice, Op.59 (Schott, pn.20226, 1871) 9pp. In orig. wrps. Sl. wear           £4.50

56.     _____: Sospiro, Valse Poétique, Op.24 (Schott, pn.15057, c.1860) 7pp. engraved. Sl.wear         £4.50

57.     GUNG’L, Josef: Soldaten –Lieder Walzer, Op.183 (Hammond & Co., pre 1904) 9pp. Disbound. Sl. wear                                                                                                                                        £3

58.     HIGGS, H.M.(arr.): The Arcadians Lancers, On Melodies by Lionel Monckton and Howard Talbot (Chappell ©1909) 9pp. Dec. tp. & last p. detached                                                                £4

59.     HOFMANN, Richard: Valse d’Adieu (Schott, pn.20273, c.1870) 9pp. wrps. separated. Some sl. wear to edges                                                                                                                   £3

60.     JOHNSON, N.: The Cleveland Mazurka, Inscribed to his late pupil Miss Nelson (Banks, York, c.1900?) 8pp. disbound. Sl. wear                                                                                                £2

61.     JURJEVICZ, Conrad: Romance sans paroles, Op.43 (Vismara, Milan, pn.4292, c.1869) 3pp., engraved. Sl. wear                                                                                                                 £2

62.     _____: Tourbillon,Galop, Op.7 (Vismara, pn.4224, c.1869) 11pp. engraved. Disbound. Sl. wear & dust-staining                                                                                                                   £3.50

63.     _____: Ballabili nell’ Opera Piero Calabrese, 3 numbers: No.1 Valzer; No.2 Passo a solo; No.4 Galop finale (Vismara, 4260/1/3, c.1869) 3 items: 7/3/7pp. engraved. Disbound. Some wear and sl. staining to edges & cnrs.                                                                                                            £4

64.     _____: Melodie Fugitive, Op.40 (G. Martinenghi, Milan) 5pp. engraved. Disbound. Old repair to sp. Some wear                                                                                                                    £2

65.     KOMZAK, Karl: Für’s Herz und Gemüth, Potpourri, Op.188 (Joseph Blaha, Vienna, pn.ch378) 17pp. De. wrps. Sl. wear to edges                                                                                           £3.50

66.     KUHE, Guillaume: Le Feu Follet, Scherzo Capriccioso, Op.38 (Hallberger, Stuttgart, pn.218) 7pp. Some wear to edges                                                                                                                    £2.50

67.