A CATALOGUE OF SECONDHAND MUSIC

CATALOGUE 9
AUSTIN SHERLAW-JOHNSON
SECONDHAND MUSIC & BOOKS ON MUSIC
WOODLAND VIEW
CHURCHFIELDS
STONESFIELD
OXON
OX29 8PP
Tel: 01993 898223
e-mail: austin.sherlaw-johnson@virgin.net
Please circulate
All items are in the standard format for their type, are in good condition (or better!) and in original wrappers unless otherwise described. Previous owner’s signature’s are only noted if particularly intrusive.
Sorry, no credit cards
Make orders from this catalogue direct to Austin Sherlaw-Johnson
MUSIC & BOOKS BOUGHT
From single items to entire libraries
WANTS WELCOME
Retail outlets:
ANTIQUES ON HIGH
85 High St.
OXFORD
Tel: 01865 251075
Open mon.-sat. 10-5 & sun. 11-5
THE MALVERN BOOKSHOP
7 Abbey Road
Malvern
Worcs.
WR14 3ES
Tel: 01684 575915
(Owners: Howard & Julie Hudson)
Open mon.-sat. 10-5
Piano Solo
ALBUM: 4 items bound together in decorative boards: Souvenir de Léon Charpentier 1859. Comprising: HERZ, Henri: La Tapada, Polka caractéristique du Pérou, op.171 (Schott pn.11975) 11pp.; LUMBYE, H.C.: Traumbilder, Phantasie für Orchester, Klavierauszug (Breitkopf pn.7833) 11pp.; LEYBACH: 1st. & 2nd. Nocturnes, opp.3 & 4 (Schott pns.12245/6) 7/7pp. Internally VG, with the odd spot or damp stain. Bds. worn at cnrs. Hinges gone £25
_____: Toccatas Célèbres, ed. Pauer: CLEMENTI, POLLINI, ONSLOW, CZERNY, MAYER, SCHUMANN (Augener) 57pp. Rather shaken. Old tape to sp. splitting, wrps. marked £10
BENNETT, W. Sterndale: Preludes & Lessons, op.33 (Augener c.1935 issue) 59pp. VG £8.50
_____: Géneviève (Augener) 5pp. Rather crumpled, some spotting £3
_____: Rondo Piacevole, op.25 (Joseph Williams) 11pp. Some wear to edges and cnrs. £3.50
_____: another copy (Leonard & Co.) 13pp. Front wrp. poor & detached, selotape to sp. £3
_____: Pas triste, pas gai, Rondeau, op.34 (Lamborn Cock, c.1874-9) 5pp. Bent, foxed and dust-stained to edges, music v.clean £4.50
_____: Rondeau à la Polonaise, op.37 (Ashdown, Conservatoire Classics) 11pp. £3.50
_____: Suite de Pièces, op.24 (Ashdown) 49pp. Wrps. worn, taped at sp. Loss to front wrp. neatly filled in by previous owner. Sl. stain to fore-edge. Music v. clean £6
_____: Barcarolle (arr. by the composer) from the Fourth Concerto, op.19 (Ashdown, post 1917) 9pp. No outer wrps. Some sl. wear £3.50
BORTKIEWICZ: Kindheit, op.39 (Litolff ©1930) 31pp. VG. Easy pcs. £3
BOWEN, York: Arabesque, op.20/1 (Joseph Williams ©1913) 11pp. INSCRIBED (at top of front wrp.): With kind regards from York Bowen, June 1913. Top edge rather worn & crumpled, wrps. chipped. Dec. wrps. £28
_____: 24 Preludes in all major and minor keys, op.102, in 4 bks. (Chester ©1950) 16/16/18/17pp. VG £10
_____: Miniature Suite (Cary, Avison Ed.©1906, c.1920 issue) 21pp. Somewhat crumpled, slight pencil (cheaper copies available – please enquire) £8.50
_____: Second Suite (Anglo-French ©1919) 23pp. Very clean but staples somewhat rusty and middle pp. loose. Some cnrs. slightly bent (cheaper copy available – please enquire) £6
_____: Third Suite, op.38 (Anglo-French ©1920) 29pp. Lacks wrps., one section separating. Title browned at edges. Else VG £5.50
_____: Fist Ballade (Novello, Avison Ed.©1910) 18pp. Various faults: lacks back wrp., 1 section separate, pencil, etc. Music good-VG £5
_____: Spare Moments, op.1a, Book 1 (Joseph Williams ©1917) 12pp. Tape repair to front wrp., wrps. detaching, some pencil £4.50
_____: Those Children!, 5 Impressions, op.55 (Swan ©1919) 16pp. Sp. taped, rather crumpled & grubby at edges £5
_____: Two Pieces (from op.40): Caprice (for the r.h.alone), Nocturne (for the l.h. alone)(Joseph Williams, post 1939) 11pp. £5
_____: Fragments from Hans Andersen, Second Part (Swan ©1920) 19pp. £5.50
_____: Stray Thoughts, op.8 (Joseph Williams ©1915) 9pp. Wrps. rather worn £6
_____: A Whim, op.19/2 (Ascherberg, Hop. & Crew ©1920) 5pp. Taped, worn & pencil £3
_____: Reverie, op.86 (Swan ©1928) 5pp. Sp. taped, small rips to all fore-edges £3
_____: Caprice No.2, op.13 (Ricordi ©1916, later issue) 11pp. No outer wrps., sp. taped £3.50
_____: Romance, op.35/2 (Joseph Williams ©1913, later issue) 5pp. Slight foxing, some pencil £3
_____: Sonatina, op.144 (Chester ©1954) 16pp. VG £6.50
_____: Concert Study, op.32 (Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew ©1920) 9pp. Somewhat worn £6
_____: Three Novelettes (OUP ©1949) 6/7/6pp. Disbound, the 3 “bound” together. Ex public library. No wrps. Else clean £5
_____: Three Novelettes, no.1 (OUP ©1949) 6pp. VG in orig. wrps. £4
_____: Three Country Dances (Swan ©1920) 15pp. Disbound. Ex public library. Lacks wrps. Some old tape repairs, cut £4
_____: Three Miniatures, op.44 (Swan ©1916) 14pp. Disbound. Ex public library. Lacks wrps. Cut £3.50
_____: Three Sketches, op.43 (Swan ©1916) 15pp. Disbound. Ex public library. Lacks wrps. Small rip to fore-edge, cut £3.50
_____: Mood Phases, Book I, op.52 (OUP ©1919) 16pp. Disbound. Ex public library. Lacks wrps., rather crumpled £3
_____: Mood Phases, Book II, op.66 (OUP ©1921) 16pp. Disbound. Ex public library. Lacks wrps. £4
CHOPIN: Oeuvres…Critiquement Revues…Par Charles Klindworth, Vols. I & II, bound together in cloth (Jurgenson, pns.1977-96, 1873) 309pp. Some foxing, some sl. wear to cloth. VG £18.50
DAVIS, J.D.: Caprice, op.44 (Bosworth ©1910) 9pp. Some sl. foxing & creases to wrps. £6.50
DIEMER, Louis: Six Orientales, opp.25,36,38,40,51 (Durand) Poor printing, some pp. faint (all readable), paper chipping at edges. Various marks (some pencil) £6
_____: Scherzo-Capriccioso (Durand ©1913) 11pp. No outer wrps. Rather worn £4
DREYSCHOCK, Felix: Scherzino, no.5 of 5 Morceaux (Stanley Lucas, Weber, Pitt & Hatzfield ©1893) 7pp. No outer wrps. Sp. taped. Worn at edges. Brother of Alexander Dreyschock £3.50
DUNHILL, T.F.: Humoresque, op.41/4 (Lengnick ©1913) 9pp. Wrps. foxed. Various wear to edges including some chips £4
DVORAK: Symphony “From the New World”, op.95, arr Paul JUON (Lengnick, recent issue) 35pp. VG £3.50
ELLIOTT, Percy: Sunbeams and Moonbeams, Four more Contrasts (Leonard & Co.©1919) 20pp. Dec. wrps., slightly crumpled £5.50
FIBICH: Nálady, Dojmy a Upomínky (Images, Impressions et Souvenirs), op.41, bks.1-4 (Orbis 1951) 46/35/35/46pp. Not uniform VG, v. sl. wear to some cnrs. £20
_____: Malířské Studie (The Studies of Painters), op.56 (Orbis 1951) 43pp. £6
_____: Lístky do Památníku (Feuillets d’album), op.2 (Orbis 1950) 9pp. £3
FOULDS, John: Keltic Suite, op.29 (Hawkes & Son ©1923) 21pp. Dec.wrps. £8
FRIEDMAN, Ignaz: Six Mazourkas, op.85 (UE©1925) 10pp. wrps. chipped at sp. £6.50
_____/GÄRTNER: Sechs Wiener Tänze (UE©1943) 35pp. VG £10
GLAZOUNOV: 1st. Sonata, op.74 (Belaieff) 39pp. Some wear to wrps., some foxing to front, else a VG early issue £8
GLINKA: Jota Aragonese, Remembrance of Summer Night in Madrid & Kamarinskaya arr. by Vevrika (Moscow 1983) 55pp. No outer wrps. (as issued). Near mint £6.50
GRUENBERG, Louis: Jazz Masks, Mendelssohn, Spring-Song (UE©1931) 7pp. VG, staples rusty £4
_____: Jazz Masks, Rubinstein, Melody in F (UE©1931) 7pp. As above £4
_____: Jazz Masks, Offenbach, Barcarolle (UE©1931) 8pp. VG, staples disintegrated £3.50
_____: Jazz Masks, Chopin, Nocturne, op.9/2 (UE©1929) 9pp. VG, some wear to edges., staples rusty £4
_____: Jazz Masks, Chopin, Valse, op.64/2 (UE©1929) 11pp. As above £4
HARRISON, Julius: 2 items bound together: Worcestershire Suite (Enoch ©1920) 26pp.; Three Characteristic Pieces (Ascherberg, H & C ©1917) 19pp. Ex public library. Cloth. Front marked. Last p. of the Suite is loose and repaired at edge £8
INGHELBRECHT: La Nursery, version for 2h., complete in 6 vols.(Salabert/Leduc) 15/20/16/16/16/ 13pp. £25
ISAACS, Edward: Six Miniatures (Forsyth ©1906) 23pp. £6.50
JENSEN, Adolf: Innere Stimmen, op.2, 5 pcs.(Augener) 27pp. Wrps. splitting £6.50
_____: Romantische Studien, op.8, Bk.I (Schuberth) 27pp. Lacks wrps, sp. taped, foxing £4.50
_____: Romantische Studien, op.8, Bk.II (Augener) 29pp. Lacks wrps., sp. taped £4.50
_____: Wanderbilder, op.17, Heft 2 (7-12) (Peters) 19pp. Rather crumpled, sp. taped, etc. £3.50
_____: 25 Pianoforte Etudes, op.32 (B.F.Wood) 71pp. Lacks wrps., sp. taped £8.50
_____: Klavier-Etuden, op.32, Heft III (19-25) (UE) 27pp. As above £3
_____: Erinnerungen, op.48, 5 pcs. (Litolff “Neuausgabe”) 27pp. Some sl. Wear to wrps. £6.50
KENNEDY-FRASER, Marjory: Sea Pieces from The Hebrides, bks. 1 & 2 (Boosey & Co.©1917) 16/14pp. Some slight damage to bottom of wrps., some sl. wear to cnrs., sl. pencil £10
_____: As above, bk. 1 only £4
_____: Piano Lyrics from the Hebrides, bk.3 (Boosey & Co.©1918) 18pp. £5
LYON, James: The Water Mirror, Suite, op.67 (Winthrop Rogers ©1922) 16pp. VG £6.50
MACFARREN, Walter: Selection (no.1) of Favorite Compositions (6 pcs.)(Ashdown) 33pp. No outer wrps. Fairly worn, little pencil £6
MACKENZIE, A.C.: Album (Novello, Ewer & Co., Album no.35, ed. Tours) 98pp. No outer wrps. Very worn exterior, much old brown paper tape to sp. The music is generally v. clean £5
_____: Suite Dramatique (Coriolanus), op.61, arr. (Bosworth ©1906) 35pp. VG except for damp staining to bottom edge & bottom l.cnr. throughout £6.50
_____: another copy without the damp but more worn: wrps. splitting, some wear to edges, some foxing etc. £6
MARX, Joseph: Präludium und Fuge (UE©1916, c.1924 issue) 11pp. £6
_____: Berühmte Kompositionen (8) (UE, Corona-Collection) 19pp. An Albumblatt and the rest seem to be transcriptions of songs £6.50
MILHAUD: Saudades do Brazil, 2 bks. (Max Eschig) 13/13pp. Mint £15
MESSIAEN: La Fauvette des jardins (Leduc ©1972) 55pp. Mint £26
MOERAN: Two Pieces: Prelude & Berceuse (Schott ©1935) 7pp. No outer wrps. Ragged, sp. taped £2.50
_____: Two Legends, no.2: Rune (Augener ©1924) 7pp. Some wear to cnrs. & edges £3.50
MOMPOU: Canción y Danza, 1-12, complete in 11 bks, as orig. issued (various) 4/3/8/5/7/4/8/ 4/4/4/4pp. VG, some sl. wear to wrps. of early vols. £25
NESBITT, Julian: Hebridean Sketches, op.10 (Bayley & Ferguson) 11pp. Dec.wrps. Some sl. wear. Mark to one fore-edge £5
_____: From Hebrid Seas, Celtic Suite, op.14 (Bayley & Ferguson) 15pp. Dec. wrps. Somewhat worn. Middle section loose £5
PALMGREN, Selim: 24 Preludia, op.17 (Fazer, recent reprint) 52pp. Mint £10
PICK-MANGIAGALLI: La Ronda d’Ariele (Carisch ©1930) 9pp. £3.50
_____: La Pendola Armoniosa (Carisch ©1932) 4pp. £3
_____: Mignardises (Ricordi ©1936) 8pp. Dec. title (no wrps. as issued) £4
_____: Silhouettes de Carnaval (Ricordi ©1915, 1946 reprint) 14pp. £6
RACHMANINOFF: Variations…sur un theme de F. Chopin, op.22 (Gutheil, pn.8330, FIRST EDITION, Threlfall/Norris p.79, probable post 1917 issue) 35pp. Foxing to front wrp., sp. neatly taped with paper. Browning somewhat, some wear to cnrs. & edges . Notes in pencil & pen referring to 1930’s performance (by Laffitte?) on first and last pp. of music £14
_____: Variations, op.42 (Tair, pn.9 FIRST EUROPEAN EDITION, Threlfall/Norris p.137, early issue) 27pp. Wrps. somewhat foxed & crumpled, sp. taped. Some wear to cnrs. & edges. Some pencil. Note in pencil on front wrp. verso relating to performances heard (including the first London performance by Rach. Some metronome markings in neat pen £18
_____: Valse, op.10/2 (Gutheil, pn.6795, FIRST EDITION, Threlfall/Norris p.54, early issue) 9pp. No outer wrps. Rather crumpled, small rip at sp., some wear to edges £7.50
RHEINBERGER: Waldmärchen, op.8 (Augener) 15pp. Wrps. badly chipped at edges, sp. taped, some wear to fore-edge. Pencil, mostly to margins, some blue crayon. Else clean & G-VG! £4.50
_____: Toccata, op.12 (Augener) 13pp. Lacks outer wrps., sp. taped. Rather ragged. Pencil £3.50
_____: Characterstücke, op.180, 2 bks.(Peters, 1894) 19/19pp. Sps. taped, some wear to edges, some foxing, else VG £8
_____: Vortrags-Studien, op.183 (Kistner ©1896) 45pp. Ragged & rather grubby, sp. taped £6.50
ROBERTS, Mervyn: Sonata (Novello ©1951) 39pp. Wrps. splitting somewhat & dust-stained. Includes a letter, loosely inserted, from Mervyn Roberts to Humphrey Proctor-Gregg £12
ROWLEY, Alec: Homage Suite (Winthrop Rogers ©1925) 15pp. “In memory” of Gibbons, Purcell & Blow £6.50
_____: Toccata, The Two Worlds (Augener ©1934) 11pp. £5
_____: Three Impressions (Cramer ©1929) Separate 3/5/3pp. £8.50
_____: The Festival of Pan, op.33 (Swan ©1919) 12pp. Wrps. somewhat marked. Slightly creased £4
_____: Moto Perpetuo (Chester ©1946) 8pp. sp. taped. Some insects at rear £3
SAINT-SAENS: Album, op.72 (Durand, “Nouvelle Edition”) 45pp. Wrps. worn at edges £8.50
_____: Menuet et Valse, op.56 (Durand) 19pp. VG £6
_____: Africa, Fantaisie pf. & orch., op.89, arr. 2h. by the composer (Durand) 21pp. No outer wrps., cnrs. bent, else VG £6.50
SCHARWENKA, X.: Sonata Nr. 1, op.6 (Breitkopf ©1905) 29pp. Sp. taped, front wrp.somewhat marked, some cnrs. bent, insides v. clean £8.50
_____: Album, Opus 43, Heft I (Peters) 17pp. Some wear £6.50
_____: Album, Band II: opp.49/50/51/52 (Peters) 85pp. Lacks front wrp.(back wrp. separate), separating, backstrip virtually non existent, insides v. clean £10
_____: Valses, op.44 (orig. pf. 4h.?), arr. (Augener c.1890) 24pp. Sp. taped (poor), foxed, no outer wrps. some rips £3
SCHUBERT/HELLER, Stephen: 16 Song Transcriptions (Ashdown) 55pp. Some marks, some pencil £9.50
_____/GODOWSKY: 12 Song Transcriptions (Moscow 1970) 95pp. Titles in English added in neat pencil & pen, else VG £10
SCOTT, Cyril: 3 items bound together: Butterfly Waltz; Two Alpine Sketches; Valse Sentimentale (Schott/Elkin) 7/7/7pp. Ex public library. Cloth £8
_____: Album: Berceuse; Serenata; Solitude; Mazurka; Over the Prairie; Pierette (Elkin) 28pp. Wrps. detached, some foxing to front wrp. £6
_____: Egypt, An Album of 5 Impressions (Schott ©1913) 21pp. Small hole to front wrp. £8
_____: Another copy. Disbound. Ex public library. Lacks wrps., tape to sp. £4.50
_____: Impressions from the Jungle Book (Schott ©1912) 19pp. Slight marks, sl.pencil £8.50
_____: Another copy. Disbound. Ex public library. Lacks wrps., tape to sp. £4.50
_____: Poems (Schott ©1912) 27pp. Wrps. worn & detaching. Pencil. Some wear to cnrs. £6
_____: Another copy. Disbound. Ex public library. Lacks wrps., tape to sp. £3.50
_____: Suite…(in the Old Style), op.70/1 (Elkin ©1910) 15pp. Some wear to wrps., small repair. Some edges rather grubby £7.50
_____: Miniatures (Schott ©1915) 9pp. Wrps. rather dust stained £6
_____: Pastoral Suite (Elkin ©1913) 27pp. Rather worn £8
_____: Soirée Japonaise, op.67/4 (Elkin ©1910) 7pp. Some wear to edges £4.50
_____: Three Pastorals, No.1 (Elkin ©1919) 6pp. No wrps. Worn at edges £3.50
_____: Sea Marge, Meditation (Elkin ©1914) 6pp. No wrps. Rather worn & grubby £3.50
_____: Prelude Solenelle (Elkin ©1913) 7pp. Disbound. Ex public library. No wrps., taped, worn at edges £3
_____: Ballad (Elkin ©1920) 11pp. As above £3.50
_____: An English Waltz, op.15 (Novello ©1903) 11pp. As above £4
_____: Handelian Rhapsody, op.17 (Elkin ©1909) 11pp. As above £3.50
_____: First Bagatelle (Elkin ©1919) 5pp. As above £2.50
_____: Cavatina (Elkin ©1914) 7pp. As above £3
_____: Consolation (Elkin ©1917) 7pp. As above £2.50
_____: Two Pierrot Pieces, no.2: Allegro (Boosey & Co.©1904) 9pp. As above £2.50
_____: Valse Caprice, op.74/7 (Elkin ©1911) 7pp. As above £2.50
_____: Three Frivolous Pieces, no.1: Allegro Grazioso (Forsyth ©1903) 4pp. As above £2.50
_____: Russian Dance (Elkin ©1915) 7pp. As above, some pencil £2.50
_____: Indian Suite (Schott ©1922) 14pp. As above. Small rips to bottom edge £4
_____: A Little Russian Suite, 3 separate items (Elkin ©1916) 6/6/6pp. As above, v. worn in places: bad repair to number 1 (no loss) £3.50
_____: Rainbow Trout (Schott ©1916) 10pp. As above. Dec. wrps. £4.50
SCOTT-BAKER, H.: Jacqueline (Elkin ©1915) 7pp. Wrps. splitting £3.50
_____: Ponchinello (Elkin ©1915) 7pp. Lacks outer wrps., small rip to top edge £2.50
_____: Dance of the Dominoes (Elkin ©1921) 7pp. Lacks outer wrps., sp. taped. Edges of tp. and one cnr. throughout dust-stained £2.50
_____: Pantomime (Novello ©1914, later issue) 7pp. £3
_____: Mazurka (Novello ©1914) 5pp. Sp. taped, rather worn £2.50
SGAMBATI: Melodie de GLUCK, Transcribed (Schott) 5pp. Crumpled £2.50
SMITH, Sydney: Etude de Concert (Ashdown & Parry, dated 1863) 19pp. Wrps. detached and tatty, some wear to cnrs. else a tidy copy £6.50
_____: The Storm at Sea, op53 (Edwin Ashdown) 17pp. No outer wrps., rather crumpled, t.p. rather grubby £4
_____: The Austrian Hymn, of Haydn. Fantasia, op.51 (Edwin Ashdown)15pp. No outer wrps. Worn, poor tape to sp. £3
_____: Quatre-bras, Marche Militaire, op.153 (Edwin Ashdown) 11pp. As above £2.50
_____: the Pilgrim’s Song of Hope (Batiste), arr., op.245 (Edwin Ashdown) 7pp. Worn at edges, particularly top edge of wrp. £3.50
_____: Pas Redoublé, Morceau Brillant, op.35 (Paxton) 7pp. Some wear to edges £3.50
_____: L’Oiseau d’or, op.215 (Schott) 9pp. Wrps. worn, edges rather crumpled £3.50
TCHEREPNINE, A.: Neuf Inventions, op.19, ed. Philipp (Max Eschig ©1925) £8
TCHEREPNINE, N.: Eight Selected Piano Pieces (Chester ©1921) 27pp. £6.50
_____: Dix Pièces Gaies (Chester ©1927) 20pp. Cnrs. bent £8
TORJUSSON, Trygve: Norwegian Suite, op.3 (Lengnick ©1911, later issue) 14pp. Wrps. slightly grubby. Trygve Torjusson: Norwegian composer & music teacher, 1885-1977 (Baker’s) £4
VAINBERG, M.: Sonata No.4, op.56 (Moscow 1960) 46pp. Title transliterated in ink on front wrp. (neat), Vainberg written Wainberg £4
VILLA-LOBOS: A Próle do Bébé No.2, complete in 9 vols.(Max Eschig, recent issue) 4/3/11/4/7/ 7/7/7/11pp. Mint £30
VINCENT, Charles: Atmospheric Sketches (Winthrop Rogers ©1915) 13pp. Some wear £5
WHITHORNE, Emerson: The Rain, A Characteristic Piece, op.12/1 (Schirmer ©1916) 9pp. Wear to edges, sp. taped. Dec. wrps. £3.50
_____: La Nuit, op.35/1 (Schirmer ©1917) 7pp. Some wear to edges. Dec. wrps. £3.50
Piano Duet & 2 Pianos
BACH, J.S.: Organ Prelude & Fugue (St.Anne) arr. 2 pfs. by Christopher LE FLEMING (Chester ©1943) 2 copies: 36/36pp. £6.50
BENNETT, Richard Rodney: Capriccio for Piano Duet (UE©1968) 20pp. £4.50
BOWEN: Tranatella from Suite for 2 pfs., op.111 (OUP ©1946) 2 copies: 23/23pp. Wrps. laminated, staples rusted. Pencil (every bar numbered in one copy!) £4
BRAHAM, Philip: Limehouse Blues arr. 2 pfs. by Ronald Hanmer (Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew ©1946) 2 copies: 8/8pp. £4
BRUCKNER: Symphony no.7, arr. 4h. (E. Kalmus reprint) 81pp. £5
BUXTEHUDE: Ciacona in E minor, arr. 2 pfs. by William H. HARRIS (Novello ©1947) 2 copies: 12/12pp. Wrps. laminated £4.50
CARMICHAEL, Hoagy: Stardust, A Modern Transcription for 2 pfs. by Louis Merkur (Mills ©1929) 2 copies: 8/8pp. Worn. Black tape to all sps. Nasty pen to cover and ½ title. Pencil £2.50
DOHNANYI: Piano Quintet, op.1, arr. 4h. by Brandts Buys (Doblinger) 55pp. No outer wrps. Old tape to sp. Some light pencil £15
_____: Quartet, op.7, arr. 4h. by Brandts Buys (Doblinger) 51pp. VG except for sl. pencil and some rehearsal figures in red pen £16.50
_____: Waltz, pf 4h., op.3 (Arcadia ©1958) 15pp. £6.50
GOLDMARK: Im Frühling Ouvertüre, op.36, arr. 4h. by composer (Schott) 23pp. Sl.wear £8
FRANCK: Symphony, arr. 4h. (Schirmer) 73pp. VG £10
MILHAUD: La Création du Monde, arr. 4h. by the composer (Max Eschig, recent issue) 28pp. Mint £10
PARLOW, Edmund: 3 Stücke für 2 pfs., op.84 (Kistner ©1904) 3 vols, 2 copies in each 7/7/7/7/7/4 pp. VG. Edmund Parlow: German composer & choral conductor, born 1855 (Wier) £10
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Piano Ensembles, Vol.3, Compositions for piano 4 & 3h. (Belwin Mills reprint) 181pp. Wrps. laminated £6.50
SAINT-SAENS: Coronation March, op.117, arr. 4h. by the composer (Augener, pre 1910) 15pp. Wrps. splitting slightly & slightly marked, else VG £9.50
_____: Ouverture de Fête, op.133, arr. 4h. by Roques (Durand ©1910)23pp. Wrps. & prelims. foxed, old tape to sp. £8.50
TCHAIKOVSKY: Pf. Trio, op.50, arr. 4h. by Langer (Jurgenson, early 1900s) 103pp. Lacks front wrp. Disbound? Separating. V. clean music £10
_____: Francesca da Rimini, arr. 4h. (Moscow 1980) 95pp. Wrps laminated £9.50
_____: Walzer aus dem Ballet Dornröschen, op.66/6, arr. 4h. by SILOTI (Rahter) 17pp. No outer wrps., sp. taped, some wear to fore-edge £5
WEBER: Aufforderung zum Tanz, arr. 2 pfs., 8h. by Gabriel Marie (Litolff) 2 copies 11/11pp. Wrps. laminated. Some pencil £4.50
Chamber & Instrumental
(Parts)
BACH, J.S.: Sleepers, Wake!, Arranged for Cello & Piano by William ALWYN (OUP ©1936) 6/2pp. Bottom left cnr. bent & torn, else VG £4
BACHE, F. Edward: Piano Trio, op.25 (Kistner) 43pp. Lacks parts. Rather tatty, sp. taped £3.50
BACKOFEN, H.: Harfen-Schule, mit Bemerkungen über den Bau der Harfe und deren neuere Verbesserungen (Breitkopf, pn.3486) 53pp. printed from type(?). Some browning, foxing & wear to wrps. Basically VG for age. Many pp. of text with diagrams £55
BENJAMIN, Arthur: Concerto for Violin & Orchestra (OUP ©1932) 47/16pp. Some wear to wrps., one small tear, insides VG+ £10
BLOCH: Concerto for Violin & Orchestra, red. vln./pf. by the composer (Boosey & Hawkes ©1938) 51/20pp. Some light foxing, sl. wear to sp. £10
BOCHSA, N.C.: Utili Esercizj, per Arpa, tendenti a facilitare agli Allieri l’esecuzione su questo istromento delle moderne composizioni (Ricordi, pn.10107, 1838) 27pp. engraved. Unbound. Sl. wear, VG £10
BOGATYREV, Anatoly: Piano Trio, op10 (Moscow 1962) 80/23/22pp. Wrps. foxed & taped at sp. Sl. chips to edge of wrps. £8
BOSE, F.V.: Suite, Cello & Pf., op.19 (Bosworth ©1924) 23/7pp. Some damp staining along bottom margin throughout £6
DELIUS: Serenade from Hassan, vln. & pf. (UE©1924, arranger uncredited, Lionel Tertis acc. Threlfall) 3/1pp. Crumpled, hole in back wrp. £2
FOGG, Eric: Phantasy for Cello & Piano, op.48 (Bosworth ©1920) 36/11pp. Sp. taped, staples rusted, crumpled somewhat at edges £10
_____: Poem for Cello or Violin & Pf. (Elkin ©1922) 11/4 + 4pp.(both parts included). Sp. taped, worn at cnrs. Much pencil to vc. part £7
GERMAN, Edward: Saltarelle, vln. & pf.(Augener) 12/4pp. Wrps. worn & taped. Pencil £3
GLAZOUNOV: Konzert für Violine mit Orchester, op.82 (Belaieff) 31/16pp. Wrps. browning and slightly worn at edges else a VG early issue £8
_____: Mélodie Arabe, Vc. or Vln.& pf.(Chester) 4/1pp. Some wear to edges, sl.foxing £3
GLIERE: No.2 from 12 Albumblätter, op.51, Cello & Pf. (Jurgenson) 7/3pp. Sp. taped, no outer wrps. Cut at margins £2.50
_____: No.4 as above, 5/1pp. As above, though more worn, sl. foxing & pencil to part £2
_____: No.12 as above, 7/3pp. As above £2.50
GODARD, Benjamin: Concerto Romantique pour Violon…op.35 (Heugel) 31/11pp. No outer wrps., old repairs to sp. & edges £10
GOETZ: Piano Quartet, op.6 (Peters) 60pp. Lacks parts & back wrp. Some wear, sp.taped £4
GOLDMARK: Suite für Pianoforte & Violine, op.11 (Schott) 39/11pp. Some sl.wear to edges, sp. taped £12.50
HALVORSEN, Johan: Norwegische Weise, Vln. & Pf., op.31 (Wilhelm Hansen ©1913) 3/1pp. Creased in 1 cnr., some wear to edges £3
_____: Danse Visionaire, Vln. & Pf. (Schott) 7/3pp. Sl. wear to 1 cnr. £3
_____: Danse Norvegiennes, Vln. & Pf. (Wilhelm Hansen ©1897) 9/3pp. Sp. taped, some wear to edges. Dec. wrps. £4
HELLMESBERGER, J.(Sr.): Sechs Cadenzen, vln., etc.(UE, edition no.69, c.1923 printing) 17/2pp. Some wear. Cadenzas to the Beethoven: Concerto, Concert Fragment (WoO5), Bach: A minor, Paganini: D major (?), Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante (both parts included) & Bach: Double, but second vln. part missing £5
HUBAY, Jenö: Violinsolo aus der Oper Der Geigenmacher von Cremona, Vln. & Pf. (UE©1920) 3/1pp. Wear to edges £2
HUMPERDINCK: String Quartet (no.3)(Schott ©1937, later issue) 8/8/8/7pp. VG £9.50
HURLSTONE, William, H.: Cello Sonata (Goodwin & Tabb ©1909) 27/8pp. Sp. taped with brown paper, some wear to cnrs. & edges, else VG £15
_____: Four English Sketches, Violin & Pf. (Joseph Williams ©1910) 14/5pp. Front wrp. stained at sp., cnrs. bent £10
IKONEN, Lauri: Sonaatti, Viululle ja pianolle (Fazer/Benjamin ©1927) 23/6pp. Wrps. splitting, and rather worn at edges £7.50
JOACHIM, Joseph: Concert (in ungarischer Weise) für die Violine mit Orchesterbegleitung componirt und Johannes Brahms gewidmet…op.11 (Breitkopf, pn.10147, c.1870 issue) 63/31pp. engraved. Lacks wrps., except back wrp.(?) of vln.part stuck to verso last p.of music (ad.). Pf. part: title and last p. of music detached & v. tatty (needs repair), else good! £6.50
KREISLER, Fritz (arr.): Pale Moon, An Indian Love Song by Frederic KNIGHT LOGAN, Free Transcription for Violin & Pf. (Foster, Chicago ©1920) 6/1pp. Some pencil £5
KUULA. Toivo: Trio pour Piano, Violon et Violoncelle…op.7 (Hansen ©1925) 72/15/14pp. Wrps. deatched & worn at edges. Pf. part separating. Many markings inc. messy cuts to vln.part £10
LALO: Concerto Russe pour le Violon avec Accompagnement d’Orchestre ou de Piano…op.29 (Schott, pn.23142, c.1881) 39/17pp. engraved. Poor old selotape to sp. & on a few repairs. Wear to edges, some foxing. Insides generally good or better £14.50
McEWEN, John B.: Two Poems, vln. & pf.(Anglo French ©1918) 11/2pp. Some wear to spine. Pencil to part £5
OBERTHUR, Carl: Englische Melodien aus alter Zeit für die Harfe übertragen von Carl Oberthür Erstem Professor der Harfe an der Londoner Academie der Musik (Haslinger, pn.14829) 14pp. engraved. Unbound £10
RAFF: Piano trio, op.102 (Schuberth) 51/14/13pp. Sp. taped. Tatty outsides £7.50
_____: Piano Quintet, op.107 (Schuberth) 55/13/13/11/11pp. No outer wrps. Tp. & last p. of pf. tatty & detached. Some edges/cnrs. grubby £10
RAFTER, Leonard: Suite for Violin & Pf. (Schott ©1943) 27/11pp. 1 cnr. ripped (no loss) £3.50
REED, W.H.: Toccata fro Violin & Pf.(Augener ©1919) 7/3pp. Sp. taped. Rather worn £3.50
SCHUTT, Eduard: Suite, op.44, Vln.& pf. (UE©1894) 38/11pp. amateur bds.(sl.wear) £6.50
_____: Piano Trio, op.27 (Rahter) 45/10/10pp. Many faults, please ask. A “reading copy” £5
SCOTT, Cyril: The Extatic Shepherd for Flute (solo)(Schott) 2pp. Sl.wear £2.50
_____: Danse Nègre, Transcribed vln. & pf. by A. Walter Kramer (Elkin ©1935) 7/3pp. No outer wrps. Tp. rather grubby, some wear to edges £2.50
STENHAMMAR: Two Sentimental Romances, vln.& orch, op.28, arr. vln. & pf. (Nordiska ©1970) 13/4pp. Small mark & some sl. wear to front wrp., else VG £4
THOMAS, John: Welsh Melodies for the Harp, 24 items bound together (Edwin Ashdown, later issues) Ex public library. Library cloth (rather grubby). VG £30
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves…Adapted for Violin & Piano by Michael Mullinar (OUP ©1943) 7/2pp. Slight wear £3
WALL, Alfred M.: Trio in B flat Major for Piano, Violin and Viola (F & B Goodwin ©1923) 43/ 7/8pp. Wrps. creased, one section separate, some foxing, some bent cnrs. INSCRIBED: Ad. Hervé Esq., with the composer’s kind regards £18.50
WEINGARTNER, Felix: Sonate…für Violine und Klavier, op.42/1 (Breitkopf ©1907) 32/10pp. Lacks wrps. Sp. taped, sl. wear to cnrs. & edges £8.50
WHITTAKER, W.G.: Among the Northumbrian Hills, Free Variations on an Original Theme, Piano Quintet (Stainer & Bell ©1922, Carnegie Collection) 59/15/15/15/15pp. Fine ex public library set. All parts marbled bds. in slip-case (some wear) £20
WOOD, Haydn: Two Little Pieces, vln. & pf. (Stainer & Bell ©1911) 8/3pp. No wrps. Worn, some pencil £3
Songs
(in original language & for voice & pf. unless otherwise stated)
ARUNDALE, Claude: Moon Magic, A Cycle of Five Fairy Fantasies (Cramer ©1914) 27pp. Some wear to edges £4.50
BEDFORD, Herbert: The Heart has Chambers Twain (Chester ©1924) 4pp. Wrps. and edges rather worn. Also for vce. & string quartet, this is the vce. & pf. version £3
_____: 4 Unaccompanied Songs: The Last of the Leaves on the Bough; The Hay Sings; Evangeline Passes; The Little Boy, Love (Goodwin & Tabb ©1922) Separate, each is 1 leaf folded in 3, as issued. With “Notes upon Singing without Accompaniment”. All fine, except one rather crumpled £10
Herbert Bedford, 1867-1945, was married to Liza Lehmann and specialised in composing unaccompanied song (among other things) – see Grove
BELLA, Rudolf: Zwei Gedichte, op.9 (Weinberger ©1928) 9pp. £2.50
_____: Zwei Gedichte, op.11 (Weinberger ©1928) 9pp. £2.50
Rudolf Bella, German composer and conductor, born 1890 (Weir)
BLISS: Seven American Poems, Low Voice (Boosey & Hawkes ©1942) 15pp. near VG £8.50
_____: The Women of Yueh (5 songs), arrangement for voice & pf. by the composer (Chester ©1924) 21pp. Sl. crease to cover, generally VG £9.50
BOUGHTON: Symbol Songs, 1-4: Honeysuckle; Fierce Love Song; Mother Mary; Blue in the Woods (Curwen ©1921) Separate: 9/9/7/7pp. Some wear to edges. Original accompaniment for vln. & vc., this is the pf. arrangement £8.50
_____: Immanence (Curwen ©1919) 7pp. Some wear £3
_____: Lullay (Curwen ©1920) 7pp. Rather worn & marked £2.50
CARSE, Adam, von Ahn: Songs from Cairo, 5 Eastern Love Songs, High vce.(Ashdown ©1912) 29pp. Dec. wrps. (stamp to front) VG £8
_____: Four Songs for Low or Medium Voice (Breitkopf, London ©1907) 19pp. Somewhat crumpled. SIGNED: A. von ahn Carse, Dec.1907 £10
CORDER, Paul: Four Sea Songs (Enoch ©1919) 23pp. Slight bends £8
EISLER, Hanns: Anrede an den Kran “Karl”, no.3 from Balledenbuch, op.18, pf. score by Erwin Ratz (UE ©1931, early issue) 6pp. Dec. wrps. (see cover to this cat.!), some wear & marks to edges £4
FOGG, Eric: Peace, no.4 of Songs of Love & Life, high vce.(Elkin ©1921) 5pp. No wrps. £2.50
_____: another copy, sp. taped & pencil £2
HARTY: Three Flower Songs, op.13 (Boosey & Co.©1906) 13pp. Sl. bent snrs. V. clean £10
_____: Antrim and Donegal, Four Songs (Boosey & Co. ©1926) 28pp. VG £15
_____: Three Irish Folksongs, arr. (OUP ©1929) 17pp. Sl. wear £8.50
HOWELLS: Old Skinflint (Curwen ©1920) 10pp. Sp. taped £3
HUBAY, Jenö: 5 Songs: op.19/2; op.100/6 & 7; op.103/1 & 2 (Harmonia, Budapest) Separate: 3/11/9/9/13pp. Slight sunning to wrps.VG £8.50
IRELAND: Three Songs: Love & Frienship; Friendship in Misfortune; The One Hope (Augener ©1928. early issue) 16pp. VG £6
_____: The Cost, Songs (2) of a Great War (Winthrop Rogers ©1917, v. early issue, pre 1918) 6pp. Bent along top edge £4
_____: Songs to Poems by Thomas Hardy (3), med./low vce.(Cramer ©1925) 7/5/5pp. VG £5
_____: Five XVIth. Century Poems (Winthrop Rogers/Boosey ©1938) 25pp. VG £5
JENSEN, Adolf: Dolorosa, Sechs Gesänge, op.30, low vce.(Forberg, “Neue Ausgabe”) 27pp. Lacks outer wrps., sp. taped, some sl. pencil £3.50
LEHMANN, Liza: Four Cautionary Tales and a Moral, Set for two voices, Solos & Duets (Chappell ©1909) 43pp. Lacks back wrp. & backstrip, separating somewhat. Front wrp. dust-stained. Some bent cnrs. £5
_____: In a Persian Garden. A Song Cycle for Four Solo Voices with Pf. (Metzler ©1896) 76pp. Some wear to wprs. £10
MAYER, Max: Acht Lider, op.19 (Heinrich Lewy, Munich ©1908) 26pp. Some pencil £8.50
_____: Vier kleine Lieder, op.4 (Hoffarth) 9pp. Sp. taped, some pencil £4
Max Mayer, born Germany 1859, pupil of Liszt, settled in Manchester in 1883 and became a Professor of Piano at the Royal Manchester College (Eaglefield-Hull)
MAYERL, Billy (arr.): The Bells of St. Mary’s, Fox-Trot, Music by A.Emmett Adams (Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew ©1925) 5pp. Sp. taped. Generally poor, a “reading copy” £1.50
MEYER-HELMUND, Erik: Lieder, Band I, low vce.(Bosworth ©1893) 34pp. Dec. wrps. £6.50
MOERAN: Ludlow Town, 4 Poems (OUP, no date) 23pp. £6.50
_____: Six Folk Songs from Norfolk, collected & arr.(Augener ©1924, early issue) 27pp. £8.50
RIEDEL, Hermann: Lieder, Jung Werner’s und Margharetha’s, aus Scheffel’s “Trompeter von Säkkingen”, solos & duet (Freidrich Hofmeister ©1882) 27pp. No outer wrps. Sp. taped £4.50
Hermann Riedel, 1847-1913, German composer & conductor (Weir)
SCHUTT, Eduard: Jüngster Frühling, op.74/2, low vce.(Simrock ©1905) 6pp. Edges worn £2.50
_____: Persischer Liebesreim, op.57/7, high vce. (Simrock ©1899) 2pp. Edges worn £2
SEIBER, Matyas: Four French Folk Songs for High Voice and Guitar (Schott, London ©1959) 12pp. Some pencil £4
SPROSS, Charles Gilbert: Arabian Song Cycle, high vce.(John Church ©1923) 39pp. Dec. wrps., slight marks, VG £6
STENHAMMAR: Fyra Stockholmsdikter, op.38 (Nordiska, c.1970s issue of orig. edition) 19pp. VG £5
SYDEMAN, William: Four Japanese Songs, Soprano and 2 Violins (Ione/E.C.Schirmer ©1970) 11/4/4pp. £4
VLAD, Roman: Tre Invocazioni (De Santis ©1951) 30pp. £7.50
WALLACE, William: Jacobite Songs (2)(Ricordi, London ©1901) 15pp. £4.50
WEILL, Kurt: Berlin im Licht-Song (UE©1928) 4pp. Nice old wrps., marked to one side. Generally rather worn £2.50
WEINGARTNER, Felix: An den Schmerz, Drei Gedichte und ein Epilog von Carmen Studer, for soprano & orchestra or piano, op.77 (Birnbach ©1930) 23pp. Carmen Studer was Weingertner’s 5th. wife (NG1) £6
WOLF-FERRARI: 4 Rispetti, sop. & pf.(Rahter ©1902) 13pp. Dec. wrps. Edges & cnrs. worn, some pencil £4.50
Vocal Scores
(in original language unless otherwise stated)
d’ALBERT: Tiefland, Musikdrama (Peters, 1940s issue) 289pp. Some wear. Previous owners rather large stamp to front wrp. £25
_____: Revoluzionshochzeit, Oper in drei Akten (Drei Masken Verlag ©1919) 180pp. Amateur boards, cloth sp. Previous owner’s rather messy stamp to front board. Loose in case. Paper brittle, many chips to fore-edge £28
_____: Die Toten Augen, Eine Bühnendichtung (Bote & Bock ©1913) 204pp. Dec.wrps. Wrps. poor with cnrs. missing, worn at sp., stamp to front verso. Fore-edge rubbed, else clean £25
ARNOLD, Malcolm: The John Clare Cantata, SATB & pf. duet (Paterson ©1956) 59pp. £5
BERKELEY, L.: Domini est Terra, Psalm, Chorus & Orch.(Chester 1938) 10pp. Worn £3
BLISS: The Golden Cantata, Tenor, Chorus & Orch. (Novello ©1963) 54pp. £4.50
BRUCH: The Lay of the Norsemen, bar., male vcs., orch.(Breitkopf ©1900) 17pp. Worn at edges. In English £3
DARKE, Harold, E.: An Hymn of Heavenly Beauty, soli, chorus & orch.(OUP ©1935) 34pp. £3.50
DELIUS, Frederick: Hassan, New & Complete Edition, Pf. score by Philip HESELTINE (UE ©1923, c.1935 issue) 67pp. Some wear to wrps. Humphrey Proctor-Gregg’s (signed) £15
FARMER, John: Christ and His Soldiers, A Sacred Oratorio, Composed of well-known hymns, Intended to be sung to young children and young persons (Samuel Clarke/Novello, Ewer & Co.) 75pp. Ex lib. Sp. taped £3.50
_____: Cinderella, A Fairy Opera in four acts (J.C.Wilbee/Novello, Ewer & Co.) 154pp. Boards, very worn. Binding somewhat loose, some bent cnrs. £5.50
FOSTER, Arnold: The Fairy Isle, A Garland of Manx Folk Songs, Women’s or Children’s Vcs. & Stgs. (or pf.)(Stainer & Bell ©1948) 42pp. wrps. rather marked £3
GARDNER, John: Herrick Cantata, Tenor, Chorus & Orch., op.49 (Stainer & Bell ©1961) 59pp. Contemporary newspaper review taped in (verso front wrp.) £3.50
GIBBS, Armstrong: The Lady of Shalott, M-Sop. & SA chorus (& pf.) (Curwen ©1929) 30pp. £4
GOOSSENS, Eugène: Silence, A Choral Fragment, op.31 (Chester ©1922) 14pp. Ex lib. Rather crumpled £3
GOUNOD: Ulysses, Tragedy in 4 Acts, Written by Henry Farnie, Edited by Alberto Randegger (Cramer & Co.(Ltd.), c.1890s) 110pp. Ex public library. Orig dec. bds. intact, tho’worn £14
GRAY, Alan: Odysseus in Phaeacia, Cantata (Sidney Riorden ©1906) 111pp. Sp. rather poor, cocked, separating, some bent cnrs. £10
GRELL, Eduardo: Missa Sollemnis, Senis denis vocibus decantanda (Stainer & Bell ©1926) 147pp. Wrps. worn and irreg. sunned. Slight tape to cloth backstrip (worn). Grell’s celebrated a cappella 16 part Mass, first performed in 1861 (NG1) £16.50
HARRISON, Julius: Mass in C (Lengnick ©1947) 161pp. Wrps. rather worn at edges & sp.& marked. Cocked £4.50
HATHAWAY, Joseph: Among the Trees, Choral-Rhapsody, op.21 (Breitkopf ©1908) 52pp. Ex lib. Binding v. loose, cloth repair to sp. £4
HEAD, Michael: Daphne and Apollo, Cantata (Boosey & Hawkes ©1964) 76pp. Sl. wear to wprs. Nice INSCRIPTION from the composer to Ernest & Helen Read on tp. £10
JESSOP, Charles: Golden Grain, A Harvest Cantata (James Broadbent, Boston Spa ©1925) 70pp. Staples rusty £4
LASSEN, Eduard: Musik zu Goethe’s Faust, I. und II. Theil, op.57 (Hainauer) 2 bks.: 117/117pp. 8vo. Not uniform: Theil I is boards, with orig.front wrp. pasted down to front, some old crayon, some cuts marked. Theil II is orig. wrps. & uncut. £20
MILFORD, Robin: The Passing Year, Cantata (OUP©1936) 42pp. Rather worn, staples rusty £3
MILNER, Anthony: St. Francis, Triptych for Tenor Solo, Chorus & Orchestra (Novello ©1957) 71pp. Some wear to wrps. £4
_____: The Water and the Fire, Dramatic Oratorio (Novello ©1963) 120pp. Some slightly bent cnrs. £5
_____: Ode, Break to be Built, O Stone (Words by Ursula Vaughan Williams, Choir & Orchestra, (or organ)(OUP ©1963) 22pp. SIGNED by the composer: Best wishes, Anthony I ii 67 £4
RAFF: The World’s End; The Judgement; The New World, An Oratorio…op.212 (Breitkopf) 143pp. Wrps. chipped, some backstrip off. In English £7.50
RAWSTHORNE: Lament for a Sparrow, mixed vcs. & harp (OUP ©1962) 18pp. £3.50
_____: A Canticle of Man, Chamber Cantata (OUP ©1953) 14pp. No wrps., as issued £3
RHEINBERGER: Christophorus, Legend for Solo Voices, Chorus and Orchestra, op.120 (Kistner, “Second Edition”) 87pp. Sl. chips & rips to wrps. In English £6
ROWLEY, Alec: By the deep: nine!, A nautical fantasy for mixed vcs. (& pf(s).or orch.)(Winthrop Rogers ©1928) 43pp. Boards. Binding somewhat loose & worn, sl. pencil £3.50
SCHOENBERG: Erwartung, op.17 (Schott/UE ©2001, Sämtliche Werke III 6,1) viii/64pp. Cloth. Near mint £15
SEARLE, Humphrey: Hamlet, Opera in 3 Acts (Faber ©1968) 310pp. Small chips at sp. £15
SHAW, Martin: The Redeemer, Oratorio (Joseph Williams ©1945) 94pp. Sp. taped £5
STEINBERG, Maximilian: Die Wassernixe, Für Orchester, Sopran-Solo und frauenchor, op.4 (Belaieff 1910) 23pp. Some wear to cnrs.& edges. Ads. In Russian £10
THOMAS, A. Goring: The Swan and the Skylark, Cantata, op.posth.(Boosey & Co.©1894) 90pp. Dec. bds., sl. wear to edges £12.50
_____: The Sun-Worshippers, A Choral Ode (Novello, Ewer & Co.) 44p. Wrps. worn at edges & taped at sp. £10
THOMPSON, Randall: The Testament of Freedom, Men’s vcs., Pf., Band or Orch.(E.C.Schirmer ©1944) 53pp. Some sl. wear to sp. £4
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Flourish for a Coronation, Chorus & Orchestra (OUP ©1937) 27pp. Slight wear £4.50
_____(arr.): The Blessing of the Swords form The Huguenots, MEYERBEER (OUP ©1942) 20pp. No outer wrps. (as issued?) Wear to edges £3
WHITTAKER, W.G.: Psalm CXXXIX, unnacc. Choir, semi-chorus (OUP ©1925) 78pp. Wrps. rather worn, some bent cnrs. £5
WOOD, Charles: Dirge for Two Veterans, Bass, Chorus & Orch.(Boosey & Co.©1901) 19pp. Wrps. detached, generally rather worn. Sl. pencil £3
_____: The Passion of Our Lord According to Saint Mark (Faith Press, 1929) 89pp. Foxy £3
WOOD, Thomas: Merchantmen, Bar., Chorus & Orch.(Stainer & Bell ©1934) 53pp. Ex lib. Wrps. worn & marked. INSCRIBED: H.P.A. from T.W. 7/6/34 (Hugh Percy Allen?) £5
Scores
BARTOS, J.Z.: I.Divertimento, per stromenti a fiato, min.score (Panton ©1960) 71pp. Sl. wear £5
ELGAR: Elegy for Strings, op58, study score (Novello ©1910) 4pp. Ex public library, boards, rather worn £5
_____: The Dream of Gerontius, op.38, miniature score (Novello ©1928, c.1951 issue) 212pp. An outwardly worn copy, wrps. almost detached £10
GLINKA: Kamarinskaïa, Fantasie, min.score (Belaieff c.1902) 40pp. Worn at sp. £8
HINDEMITH: Mathis der Maler, Oper, study score (Schott ©1937) 501pp. Ex public library. Library binding. Cnrs. of boards somewhat bashed & printed on thin paper else VG £18.50
JOUBERT, John: Symphony No.2, In one movement, op.68, full score (Novello, facs. of MS.) 132pp. Large folio. Simple hire lib. type binding £15
LIADOW: Baba-Yaga, Tableau Musical…op.56, min.score (Belaieff c.1922) 34pp. Wrps. somewhat worn, somewhat browning. Humphrey Proctor-Gregg’s copy, signed £8
_____: Kikimora, Légende…op.63, min.score (Belaieff c.1922) 39pp. Front wrp. & tp. v.tatty & detached. Old tape mark to sp. £4
MARTINU: II. Steichquartett, min.score (UE, c.1927 issue) 40pp. Wrps.somewhat marked £4.50
RACHMANINOFF: Trois Chansons Russes, op.41, study/min. score (Tiar, pn.4, ©1928, FIRST EDITION, Threlfall p.134, dated by previous owner 1939) 59pp. Wrps. splitting & chipped at top l.cnr. Browning £12.50
RAUTAVAARA: Symphony no.1, study score (Pan ©1988) 70pp. Near mint £5.50
_____: Symphony no.2, study score (Pan ©1988) 77pp. Near mint £5.50
_____: Symphony no.3, study score (Pan ©1988) 154pp. Near mint £7.50
_____: Symphony no.4, study score (Pan ©1988) 67pp. Near mint £5.50
_____: Symphony no.5, study score (Pan ©1988) 127pp. Near mint £6.50
ROUSSEL: Le Festin de l’Araignée, Fragments Symphoniques, min.score (Durand ©1913) 67pp. Wrps. worn & old tape to sp. C.H.Kitson’s copy with a letter, loosely inserted, from Kitson to H. Proctor-Gregg, describing a visit to France in 1920 (including the Folies Bergère!) £16
SCHOENBERG: Gurre-Lieder, full score (Schott/UE ©2001, Sämtliche Werke V/16,1) 252pp. Large folio. Cloth in slip-case. Mint £75
_____: Gurre-Lieder, Reproduktion des Autographs nach der Faksimileausgabe von 1912, full score (Schott/UE ©2002, Sämtliche Werke V/16,2) 179pp. Cloth in slip-case. Mint £52
STANFORD: Concerto (no.2) for Piano and Orchestra, op.126, min.score (Stainer & Bell ©1916) 161pp. Wrps. chipped, detached and taped at sp.(worn old tape). Fore-edge foxed £10
STRAUSS, Richard: Festliches Praeludium, für Grosses Orchester und Orgel, op.61, study score (Fürstner ©1913, FIRST EDITION, early issue, dated Jan. 1914 by previous owner) 75pp. Wrps. rather worn & splitting at sp., bottom edge & some cnrs. rather bent. Much old red crayon conductor’s markings £12
_____: Salome, op.54, study score (Boosey & Hawkes ©1943) 352pp. Cloth. Mint £40
_____: Elektra, op.58, study score (Boosey & Hawkes ©1943) 370pp. Cloth. Ext. worn £25
_____: Ariadne auf Naxos, op.60, study score (Boosey & Hawkes/Fürstner ©1916) 299pp. Ex public library. Library cloth (rather worn) £25
_____: Arabella, op.79, study score (Boosey & Hawkes ©1960) 532pp. Ex public library. Library cloth (slightly worn) £25
_____: Daphne, op.82 study score (Boosey & Hawkes ©1938) 561pp. Ex public library. Original cloth £20
_____: Intermezzo, op.72, study score (Boosey & Hawkes ©1952) 440pp. Ex public library. Original cloth (marked) £20
STRAVINSKY: Le Rossignol, Conte lyrique en trois actes, study sc.(Boosey & Hawkes ©1962, rev. version) 159pp. Ex public library. Orig. cloth, some wear. Some sl. pencil, mostly v. clean £20
TANEYEV: Quatrième Quatuor (stg.4tet.), op.11, min.score (Belaieff c.1900) 56pp. Slight wear to wrps. £8
_____: Cinquième Quatuor (stg.4tet.), op.13, min.score (Belaieff c.1903) 39pp. Slight wear to bottom r.h.cnr. £7
TIPPETT: String Quartet, No.2, min.score (Schott, London ©1944, early issue, stamped complimentary copy to front wrp.) 40pp. Some wear £6
_____: The Midsummer Marriage, study score (Schott, London ©1954) 706pp. Ex public library. Library cloth binding, slightly shaken £26.50
TUBIN, Eduard: Symphoni No.7, full score (Nordiska/Hansen ©1988) 80pp. Spiral bound. Near mint £12
TURINA: La Procession du Rocio, op.9, min.score (Rouart, Lerolle ©1913) 41pp. Some slight wear £7.50
VAUGHAN-WILLIAMS: Symphony in E Minor (no.6), study score (OUP ©1948, FIRST EDITION, revisions were made 1950, Kennedy p.183) 158pp. Some bent cnrs., some foxing, spine rather worn £22
_____: Three Portraits from The England of Elizabeth, study score (OUP ©1964) 65pp. Ex public library. Laminated wrps. pasted onto boards £10
_____: Partita for Double String Orchestra, study score (OUP ©1951) 40pp. Ex public library. Wrps. pasted onto bds. (marked), leather spine £8
_____: Two Hymn-Tune Preludes for Small Orchestra, study score (OUP ©1960) 21pp. Ex public library. Orig. wrps. under acetate cover, front wrp. marred by lib. sticker £5
_____: Household Music, Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes for String Quartet or alternative instruments, study score (OUP ©1943) 30pp. Ex public library. Wrps. pasted onto boards, leather spine £8.50
WILLIAMSON, Malcolm: Symphony No.2, study score (Weinberger ©1969) 112pp. Mark to front wrp. A few pencil corrections Unfortunately p.5 is printed reversed: upside-down & back to front, as issued £5
_____: Epitaphs for Edith Sitwell, stg. orchestra, min.score (Weinberger ©1972) 8p. £2.50